Solved

Switching / Upgrading Domain Controller

Posted on 2007-11-23
9
476 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I would like to switch/upgrade my domain controller. OldDC has SBS 2003 and exchange 2003. I have added NewDC with windows server 2003 x64 and exchange 2007, and everything works fine. I would like to remove OldDC completely off the network. What changes must I make, especially on the client machines, in reference to email, DNS, etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:Rolston
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MeCanHelp
ID: 20339578
If you added the new DC while the old one was still active then the AD will have replicated information to the new DC. However you may want to manually move a couple of things first. Your global catalog server will need to be changed and any other forest wide components that only get installed on the first DC in a forest and\or domain will need to be moved as well. I would check with some Microsoft pages to make sure there isn't a checklist you can look at for this type of upgrade to see if there are more things you may need to complete before you take the old DC down.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20339608
As this is SBS, you need to deal with Exchange first.
Use the Microsoft article on how to remove the first legacy Exchange server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905.aspx

You need to remove Exchange correctly, using add/remove programs.

Then you need to ensure that all the FSMO roles are moved to the new domain controller. You will not have long after changing that before the SBS Server starts to complain. Finally DCPROMO the SBS machine so that it is a member server, drop it in to a workgroup and shut it down.

I would also suggest a reboot of the Exchange server shortly after the DCPROMO to ensure that it is using the other DC.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rolston
ID: 20339761
The old DC is SBS Server and the new DC is Server 2003 64bit edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rolston
ID: 20339899
A little more clarification: I would like to transfer all services from the old DC to the new DC. The old DC was the only domain controller and only Exchange server (version 2003) before addidng the new DC. The new DC was added with no problems and Exchange server 2007 was added, again with no problems and no errors. I want all clients to get all services including email from the new DC as though the old DC does not exist. Then I want to remove the old DC from the network.
(1) Is this possible?
(2) How do I go about switching the users email services to the new DC with exchange 2007?
(3) What other issues may arise for example DNS, etc.?

Simon, I am looking inot your solution....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MeCanHelp
ID: 20340215
See if anything in here lends any help:

Windows Small Business Server 2003: Server Upgrades and Migration
Frequently Asked Questions
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/upgrade.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rolston
ID: 20349289
Simon,

I have followed your solution but now the users can receive and send mail. I have this error in the event log.

Microsoft Exchange cannot find a route to the source transport server or home MTA server CN=BMESERVER,CN=Servers,CN=first administrative group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=BME,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=BME,DC=local for connector CN=SmallBusiness SMTP connector,CN=Connections,CN=first routing group,CN=Routing Groups,CN=first administrative group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=BME,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=BME,DC=local in routing tables with timestamp 26/11/2007 11:34:00. Microsoft Exchange is ignoring the source transport server.

The Active Directory topology service could not discover any route to connector CN=SmallBusiness SMTP connector,CN=Connections,CN=first routing group,CN=Routing Groups,CN=first administrative group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=BME,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=BME,DC=local in the routing tables with the timestamp 26/11/2007 11:34:00. This connector will not be used.

I think I need to recreate the send connector but my source server is the old exchange 2003 server and I can't change it to the exchange 2007 server.

I had difficulty creating the edge subscriptions.

What should I do now?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Rolston
ID: 20349355
Disregard the issue with the edge subscription. I have a single server, no need for edge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rolston
ID: 20349625
I have recreated the send connector and sorted out routing and now, the users are able to send and receive.

Thanks
0