Solved

EZ GPO / Administrative Template

Posted on 2007-11-23
4
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have installed EZ GPO on our server. The installation of the client was done manually by myself and the policys on the server are set to turn off monitors after 10mins and hard disks after 20mins. Even though I have applied this policy it does not happen. The monitors stay on and the hard drives do not power down.

I also cannot see anything in the Event Viewer saying that the policy was not applied etc etc and the service on the PC is running.

Any Ideas?

Lee
0
Comment
Question by:lfaulkneruk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 20339849
Hello lfaulkneruk,

1. Make sure you have enforced the policy.
2. From each client machine, run gpupdate.exe /forece.


Regards,

DrDamnit
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 250 total points
ID: 20339870
BTW: to enforce a policy:

1. Open server management
2. Open Advnaced management on the tree
3. Drill down from Group Policy Management > Forest : Your domain > Domains > yourdomain.local, and select the policy that has the changes in it you want.
4. Right click the policy.
5. Make sure "Enforce Policy" is checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521652
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0

Join & Write a Comment

Can I legally transfer my OEM version of Windows to another PC?  (AKA - Can I put a new systemboard in my OEM PC?) Few of us are both IT and legal experts but we all have our own views of Microsoft's licensing rules and how they apply.  There are…
Sometimes people don't understand why download speed shows differently for Windows than Linux.Specially, this article covers and shows the solution for throughput difference for Windows than a Linux machine. For this, I arranged a test scenario.I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now