Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Items in sent folder not visible or retrievable

Posted on 2007-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
2,536 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
On a clients computer, they are using the latest version of Thunderbird. The items that the client sends are not showing up in the 'sent' folder. Under the properties of the local folder, In the subsection; copies and folders, There is a checkmark in the 'Place a copy in' option and the selection for where to save it is "Sent" folder on local folders. This installation is completely local to this machine.

If I send a message, there is no indication that it has saved the message.

If I right click the 'sent' folder and do a search, it will find the message in the search box. If I use the search box to open the message, the message is blank. That's true for any message found in the search box.

I have rebuilt the index on that folder and it gave no error messages while rebuilding.

I'm out of ideas. Any help with this would be appreciated.

Regards,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:w_marquardt
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:w_marquardt
ID: 20339857
I did one further test after submitting this question. If I change the folder where the sent message go, then the message that are recently sent, do end up in that folder so we have a workaround but not a solution to the true problem.

Thought this might be a helpful piece of information.

Bill
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20339868
Hello w_marquardt,

Check if you are seeing a filtered view. In Thunderbird, highlight Sent foder in left menu. Go to View > Folders. Make sure "All" is selected.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:w_marquardt
ID: 20340287
I'll check that out. Thanks!

Bill
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 20341522
Bill, it might actually be

View -> Threads -> All


And if that doesn't help, you may have to set him/her up with that extra folder.

To confirm, he currently only uses the Local Folders, correct? He doesn't have multiple accounts set up does he?
0
 

Author Comment

by:w_marquardt
ID: 20342989
Right, only Local folders with no extra accounts. I'll be going over today so we know whether this works shortly.

Thanks,

Bill
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:w_marquardt
ID: 31410681
Bingo! It was the View -> Threads -> All. It was actually set to View / Unread. Switched it back and everything was fine.

Thanks much for the assist.

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20345778
Bill, thanks and glad it's working.

Can I make one quick suggestion, though?

War1 was right on when he mentioned "filtered view", he was just mistaken on what was being filtered.  If this were my question, I would consider doing a split between us, seeing as how he pointed us in the general direction but I aimed the gun and hollered "Fire".

If you are interested, you can see this FAQ about splitting points and reopening questions.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69
and
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi17

If not, at least consider it in the future.  We are all here to help.

Thanks again.

Marc
0