Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

automatic Disclaimer at end of email

Posted on 2007-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
is there a way to automagically add a disclaimer to the bottom of all outgoing mail, using exchange - i saw this ms article, but not being a script monkey, i was wondering if there was an easier option.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317680/
0
Comment
Question by:shsk
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20339894
The only easier option is third party. The Microsoft "solution" has so many flaws with it that I don't even think it is worth considering.

The one I prefer to use is Exclaimer, but GFI also have a module of their Mail Essentials product that can do disclaimers. There are other disclaimer products as well. http://www.maildisclaimer.com/ is another. There is a good list here: http://www.msexchange.org/software/Disclaimers/ 
I have also used DisclaimIT which was quite good.

I use Exclaimer as it lets me build complete signatures on the fly and have different things for internal and external traffic.

Simon.
1
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabioit
ID: 20340556
Sembee is right i won't consider exchange to do that

I am pretty sure that you have an virus protection or spam protection in your company almost all those softwares allow you to enter disclaimers in the outgoing emails especially the spam control softwares
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20340576
the other easy way is to upgrade to exchange 2007 and use a transport rule

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikemsd
ID: 20340741
I use Exclaimer. It is a really good product, however it can get pricey if you have a lot of users. GFI has a free product but it can only do one disclaimer. Here is a link:

http://www.gfi.com/news/en/mes8freedisc.htm
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20340941
Not the GFI myth again.

It is about time that GFI removed that as it is no longer available. You cannot download Mail Essentials 8 any longer, they are on version 11 now. That is almost 4 years old!

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikemsd
ID: 20340951
Oops, I apologize then. I have never used it, and saw it when I was researching products the other day for 2007.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20342036
I agree with Simon regarding Exclaimer.  It's main advantages include:

1)  separate disclaimer constructer in all three content types (html, rtf and plain text)
2)  pulling data from Active Directory
3)  ability to spot when a disclaimer is already present, which can reduce overall message size
4)  ability to selectively disable disclaimers or to give completely different ones based on users, etc.
1