Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to never mark email as read for delegates reading my emails

Posted on 2007-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
4,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user who has access to her boss's emails in Outlook (Exchange 2003, Outlook 2003). Is it possible to set her Outlook to never mark an email as read when she checks or reads her boss's emails from her Outlook, but to keep that feature running for her own emails.

She needs to check each incoming new email, read it and then decides if she needs to call him about it. But she doesn't want to change the read/unread status on her boss's Outlook so that he knows which ones he has personnaly read or not

As a side question, is it possible for this assistant to receive the "new email" message for any new mail in her boss's Inbox ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
svetaye earned 1000 total points
ID: 20340064
Hello,
You can't set this configuration on specific folder or mailbox.
I can recommend you setup a rule in the boss's inbox and send a copy of each mail to the user.User can receive the e-mails to the separate folder and check it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:seeimred
seeimred earned 1000 total points
ID: 20344395
The delegate should be accessing the Boss's mailbox as a secondary, not primary. Add his mailbox to her mailbox profile using the Mailbox Properties > Advanced button > Advanced tab > Additional Mailboxes.  This way she can always keep an eye on his mailbox traffic without flipping out of hers and into his all day. Also, have her read the items in the Preview pane and turn off the Preview pane settings to Mark as Read. Anything she needs to send to herself can be done from this setup so she sends it to herself and the item is From: "Delegate, Sent on Behalf of Boss".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 31410687
I configured Exchange to send a copy of each email to the assistant's mailbox, as suggested by svetaye. Thanks also for the preview tip from seeimred.
0