Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error Query Linked Server

Posted on 2007-11-23
11
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I added a Linked Server - ODBC to a Progress DB in Enterprise Manager.

Query: Select * from erptest.pub.dbo.part

Results in:

Server: Msg 7399, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
OLE DB provider 'MSDASQL' reported an error. The provider does not support the necessary method.
[OLE/DB provider returned message: Method is not supported by this provider.]
[OLE/DB provider returned message: [DataDirect-Technologies][ODBC PROGRESS driver]Optional feature not implemented.]
OLE DB error trace [OLE/DB Provider 'MSDASQL' IDBSchemaRowset::GetRowset returned 0x80040e53:  The provider does not support the necessary method.].

0
Comment
Question by:flexpipe
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20340185
Is MSDASQL the correct provider for Progress DB's ?
Does the 'test connection' work in the SSMS for that linked server ?

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20340210
And the ODBC is working ?
Linked server connected to the correct DSN ?

Hope this helps ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:flexpipe
ID: 20340217
odbc works - can see the list of tables and views in enterprise manager linked servers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20340227
And when you name a column to select ?
Maybe it can't handle the * ... ?

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaaze earned 2000 total points
ID: 20340269
Try to use OPENQUERY

SELECT * FROM OpenQuery( linkedserver, 'SELECT * FROM PUB."PART" ')
0
 

Author Comment

by:flexpipe
ID: 20340285
Again, nice work! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaaze
ID: 20340296
Hey Flexpipe,

Im glad to be useful for you

How do you create your Linked Server

0
 

Author Comment

by:flexpipe
ID: 20340315
Enterprise manager, Security, Linked Servers, New Linked Server - ODBC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaaze
ID: 20340324
which parameter did you use???

Cause i need to do the same but I couldn't create the Linked server

0
 

Author Comment

by:flexpipe
ID: 20340342
Provider: MS OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers
Linked Server Properties
General,  "Data Source:" name of an exisiting working system ODBC connection
Security, "Be made using this security context", supply odbc connection id/pwd
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaaze
ID: 20340380
Thnks
0