Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS install using custom site on port 8530

Posted on 2007-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,977 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have just installed WSUS 3.0 on a Windows 2003 SP1 server.  I already have another application using the default website, so I did the custom install that uses port 8530.  I am now trying to access the site using the url   http://wsus-server-name:8530/WSusAdmin and it doesn't work.  I read something about if you install using the custom site setting, you have to do some manual setting up of the site.  I cannot find further directions for doing this.  Could someone please help?  Thanks!

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:cansib
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20340398
WSUS 3.0 uses a console that is installed in Administrative Tools - there is no web access.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 2000 total points
ID: 20408143
You should just use the Help section.  It is actually very informative and will give you exact instructions on how to set everything up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cansib
ID: 31410694
Thanks, very helpful.
0