Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating all cross-references at once

Posted on 2007-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
6,732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've added quite a few cross-references to my word document.  For example:

".... for additional information please see [link to appendix A - title] on page [link to appendix A - page]. ..."

Currently I am manually finding and hand updating every link.  But I would be nice I there exists a single button that I could click to update all links at once.
0
Comment
Question by:rabroersma
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Etircet earned 2000 total points
ID: 20340271
Try Tools, Options, select Print tab, check Update fields check box, OK out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rabroersma
ID: 31410695
It works for me! :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20340486
Or Ctrl+A to select all, then F9 to update all fields in the Selection.
0