Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Bandwidth Hogs - how to combat

Posted on 2007-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Greetz:
I (try to) run a WISP and have five APs covering my neighborhood, but this question focuses on one area, the main AP (which serves the other multipoints in an omni radius). This main point is an Engenius 3220-ext AP that uses Access Control to allow only certain users (APs or Client Bridges) via MAC address.

The system is fed by a T1 line through an Adtran NetVanta 3430. The Adtran has no QoS policy enforced.

I installed PRTG Traffic Grapher on a server and monitor the main APs for latency and bandwidth. The graphs have revealed that when any single  user grabs 300k or more of the bandwidth, other users experience service disruption. Bandwidth use directly correlates with latency.

Two questions then:

1. what is(are) the best tool(s) to use to find out what kind of traffic is causing the bottleneck and where it comes from?
2. Can anyone suggest a QoS reference for an Adtran NetVanta, or would volunteer to help?
0
Comment
Question by:Elixir2
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tcicatelli earned 750 total points
ID: 20340549
I can't help you with your questions, but I do have a simple solution.  If you purchase a Linksys WRT54G and install the open source firmware DD-WRT, you can do everything you're looking to do.  The total cost is only $50.

You should google DD-WRT.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 20340822
I have a few wrt54g's and I will look into that. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 20513612
The biggest problem with this solution is that I must have a outdoor, weatherproof antenna.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 20587735
perhaps this turn-key solution might be of interest?:

http://www.duxtel.net

based on Mikrotik RouterOS which is also an excellent hardware to provide wireless hotspot, captive portal and traffic shaping.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 20594340
I would love to try that out. Do you have a contact at the company or should I use the website contact? I have also done some research on NetEqualizer's "AirEqualizer" product. It costs $800 which is inexpensive compared to the main NetEq products. What does Duxtel equipment cost?

In re: previous posts on this I found this link:
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/DD-WRT/Features
However, I have not found a weatherproof, external antenna that will flash with DD-WRT OS. Does anyone know of one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 20594352
Oops, I found the Duxtel outdoor at http://shop.duxtel.com.au/index.php?cPath=22_23 and it is the same price as AirEqualizer. I can't find the specs on it, tho...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 20595995
Hi,

The linksys WRT is a domestic grade appliance.  It generally transmits at around 65mW, although I understand that there are some hardware hacks that will bring it up to 150mW or thereabouts.

The DuxMaster is a commercial grade device with a 600mW radio.  Add to that an 8dbi antenna, the range and sensitivity is far superior.

for additional details, you should contact the company direct.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:meverest
meverest earned 750 total points
ID: 20596028
Also,

looking over your existing soution, you wouldn't need an outdoor DuxMaster for that job.  You could easily get away with just an RB532 based router - a cost of probably less than $500 (AUD)

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 31410697
Since we never answered the question about outdoor WAPs, I gave this question a grade of B.
0