Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do you reinstall the op system on a hp compaq 7400

Posted on 2007-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does this system have an internal partition that you can access?  Or do you need the CD's?
If it is a partition, how do you access it.
Can you reinstall the system and not destroy data?
Please advise?
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 160 total points
ID: 20340386
Generally Compaq have recovery disks (CD's) which will reset the machine (read re-install all the software) back to how it was when it left the factory.
You'll have to be abit more specific on the model however, there is alot of 7400 compaqs.
          Compaq Presario Desktop PC 7400
          Compaq Armada 7400 nb 6266/T/0/0/0
        HP Pavilion 7400 Desktop PC (AP)
         HP Pavilion Slimline s7400n Desktop PC
to name a few

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/pfinder?tool=setupCategory&query=7400&dest_page=setupCategory&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en

Terry
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:DrDamnit
DrDamnit earned 160 total points
ID: 20340593
If you want to see if it has a recovery partition:

1. Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools
2. open Disk management
3. Look for a partiion that is about 2-3gb. If you see that, it is likely you have a recovery partiion.

If you do have a recovery partiion, reboot the machine and carefully look at BIOS and POST screens for a way to access it. It will usually be one of the F keys.

Now for the sticky part: if you do have a reovery partiion, it will probably just restore the image of the factory defaults, which will wipe out your data.

otherwise, you'll need a Windows CD, which if you need XP professional (i.e., you have a Win XP Pro COA) you can get one from HP or I can help you get one.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20342222
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 180 total points
ID: 20342225
the restore partition destroys the data, so make a backup first
if you have a correct version of the OS, you can do a repair install without loosing the data :
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0