Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I setup a dns server to relate a hostname to a public ip.

Posted on 2007-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Problem?  I have a Mac X server that is assigned a public ip address.  I can ftp into the server, however since the server isn't located on a domain (it is "name".local) I can't use a fully qualified domain name such as (server.domain.com) to log into the ftp server.  The company concerned has a domain name on a server in British Columbia.  But the X server I'm referring to is in Crested Butte, Colorado.  How can I go about this.
0
Comment
Question by:MCSComputersServices
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mzalfres earned 2000 total points
ID: 20340527
First, your server probably has some name assigned - if you have public IP, your providede probably has also assigned a name to it. But usually this name will be at least not user friendly and easy to remember.

Try 'nslookup <your_public_ip>' to check that.

What you need is first - buy a domain (if you don't have one), and then - create 'A' record in this domain pointing to your public IP. That is all. Many providers offering domains for sale, offer also DNS service for their customers, just find one.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabioit
ID: 20340530
In your internal DNS you can create an A record pointing to the external IP let say you want to call the MAC (MAC)
the go to you zone mydomain.com and create an A record to external IP address called MAC

After that internal users can enter either MAC or mac.mydomain.com and the will be able to get to the external IP address


This will work only for internal users if you need to be able to reach it by name from anywhere them you need to buy a domain name and do basically the same  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20341515
Hi,

Since the company has a domain but on some other server, you can use that domain to give the FQDN for the server you want to access with ftp.

e.g. if the company has the domain mycompany.com. , then you  may ask the dns administrator of that domain (if not you) to add an A record under that domain for your server name and ip address.

0