Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change an Existing sa password

Posted on 2007-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,496 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-15
We have had to upgrade from MSDE to SQL 2005 Express.  I am unable to restore the data because of an install goof by our developers.  I need to change the sa password.  I have the old password, and I have the new password. but I don't know how to change the sa password to finish this upgrade.  
0
Comment
Question by:paul_brinkman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20340525
check out the sp_password procedure.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20340669
Change a password
This example changes the password for the login Victoria from ok to coffee.

EXEC sp_password 'ok', 'coffee'
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pawel Lijewski
ID: 20748371
sp_password returns: Cannot alter the login 'sa', because it does not exist or you do not have permission.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1500 total points
ID: 20748379
sp_Password @Old = 'putOldPassword', @Nen = 'newpassword', @loginame ='sa'
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20748383
sorry typo


sp_Password @Old = 'putOldPassword', @New = 'newpassword', @loginame ='sa'
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pawel Lijewski
ID: 20752173
what if you don't have old_password ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20752182
it is not necessary that you need the old passoword in the above part

You just need to provide the  @New and @loginaname
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 21606997
So you've sorted it all out now?
0