?
Solved

I need help with ie7

Posted on 2007-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I just bought a gateway t1620 laptop, it has vista home premium on it and the issue is i want ie6 on this not ie7, i want to know how to get rid of ie7 and install ie6. I tried to uninstall ie7 but i didnt see it listed in the control panel. I dont like ie7 and i think ie6 is more user friendly, how do i take ie7 off and install ie6 on this laptop. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ravenmaniac52
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 20340515
The short answer is you can't. IE7 is integrated into Vista, no going back to IE6 I don't believe...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mzalfres
ID: 20340569
Try to get used to IE7. I know,  interface is terrible when you start, but with few click you may have more or less something similar to version 6.

Besides interface, this version is much more safe, stable and has lots more possibilities (like eg. tabs - no more zillions of IE6 windows opened while browsing several sites in parallel...)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20340588
Hello ravenmaniac52,

You cannot remove IE7 in Vista. But you can run IE6 in standalone mode.  Follow the directions here
http://tredosoft.com/IE6_For_Vista_Part_1

Get standalone version of IE6 here
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit/standalone

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YGregersen earned 375 total points
ID: 20353982
- Open IE7
- Go to TOOLS
- Go to INTERNET OPTIONS
- Go to GENERAL tab and under TABS hit SETTINGS
- UNCHECK -- Enable Tabbed Browsing.


This will give the look and feel more like IE6 but the security and robustness of IE7. (IE6 is chocked full of holes - bad news).


Good Luck
0