?
Solved

can I change the organization name

Posted on 2007-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
3,147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
HI,
I recently installed a new exchange 2007 application in to a windows server 2003R2 64bit and the server its up and running fine, but now I was requested to change the organization name,
so the question is if I can change the organization name without rebuilding the system?
if there is anyone that can help me, I really appreciate!!!

thakns'

Lene...
0
Comment
Question by:spayanr1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 450 total points
ID: 20340536
No.

To change the org name would mean removing all of Exchange and hacking the remains out of the domain.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 300 total points
ID: 20340555
Nope..... you have to remove exchange to do so.....

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998141.aspx
this is 2003 but its the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:spayanr1
ID: 20340591
thanks Simon,

is there any doc, to remove and reinstall the exchange?
or it's better to rebuild the system again?

thanks' again

Lene...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20340601
Just perform an uninstall and you will be fine......

either add/remove or setup /m:uninstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:spayanr1
ID: 20341232
thank you all!!!

I discussed with my boss and we decided not to change the org. name.
we didn't know how much will impact the Org. name change
thanks again

Lene..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spayanr1
ID: 31410709
it
0