Solved

Whay Am I getting Blue Screen even I do not mess with any hardware

Posted on 2007-11-23
24
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have dell XPS410, some time I get Blue screen without any reason > like I do not add or remove ny hardware , this time just happen, this time it a happen  even i was not working on my computer
also I notice that Hard drive stays buzy , so I have Un installed k1 indexing software
0
Comment
Question by:narendrabhuri
  • 11
  • 11
  • 2
24 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CaffeinatedTech
ID: 20340605
This could be several things.

* RAM - get yourself a RAM testing tool like goldmem on the Hirens Boot CD

* Drivers - Update the drivers for your chipset, video and sound

* Failing HDD - Use spinrite from that Hiren's CD to give it a work out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20340618
if there is Harware problem should be happen allthe time , am i right?
nick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CaffeinatedTech
ID: 20340631
Not necessarily.  You need to stress it to be sure.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20340661
Heat is another reason for BSOD's. Most BSOD's show you an errorcode. post that as it can help diagnose the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20340701
I have missed to take BSOD SCREEN SHOT
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20341023
There's always a next time....
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20341035
LOL , you are right , but it is not happening , now
let me ask you queston is it happend because I have uninstalled X1 soft ware?
thanks
Nick
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20341053
What is X1 software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20341105
X1 indexing (desktop search)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20341282
It's possible...
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20341318
Thanks Rindi, I thoought so ,but have you ever heard that any sofware resposible for blue screen
nick
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20341400
Sure, Software that goes close to the hardware (drivers, antimalware software etc), or software that is badly programmed, can always be a cause of BSOD's. Usually though they aren't caused by one single thing though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20341425
Usually though they aren't caused by one single thing though.
what is this mean? please explain me
thanks
nickl
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 20341444
usually it's a combination of different software, or maybe bad hardware and bad software. Software often causes BSOD's if it addresses memory it isn't supposed to address. Sometimes this will work, but if it happens that another software addresses that same part of the memory you'll get a crash. So depending on the circumstances you could be lucky and no crash will occur, and if you use the "wrong" combination of software you'll often have crashes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20341458
Please give me example sucha as if possible
thanks
Nick
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20341973
Symantec's GoBack can be a cause of bluescreens. But I don't know in which combinations of other software...
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20346891
I  Do have norton GHOST 10.00
That wold do it?
Nick
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20346985
I don0t know about ghost, but I guess it's possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20346999
HOw could i Print Or Save Blue Screen, in case it happen again

Nick
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20348703
You can't, so write down the error code (you could take a photo). There are memory dumps saved, but I don't have the tools to read them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20349660
Thanks
U R The best
Nick
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20349891
no problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20402920
Good Morning , I gor Blue screen again
Deriver_IRQL-NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
STOP: 0X000000D1 (0X1250CB60,0X00000002,0X0000001,0X87D819AE)
THIS IS THE ERROR CODE I HAVE FOUND, COMPUTER WAS WORKING FINE , HAPPEN IN WORKING CONDITION
THANKS
NICK
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20403203
This Bluescreen can be caused by a bad driver, bad ram, or a bad pagefile. Get a copy of the UBCD and run memtest86+ which you'll find on that CD. If it passes, and your PC has more than 1 partition on the disk, place your pagefile on another partition than it already is at, if there is only a C:, then tell the system to not use a pagefile, reboot, and then create the pagefile again. sometimes it also helps to open a command prompt and run "chkdsk c: /x" for all partitions. You'll have to boot the PC for this to finish.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0