?
Solved

Cannot resolve all DNS

Posted on 2007-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Greetings,

I am helping someone with a PC running XP Home with a cable modem connection.  I am unable to resolve DNS for most websites, like www.mozilla.org among others.  However, I can resolve DNS and view webpages for www.msn.com and www.google.com.

The cable company asked that I remove my old Norton product, which had to be accomplished with the Norton Removal Tool.

It also has SpywareBlaster installed, but it hasn't been updated EVER.  I tried to disable the product but that didn't help.

I attempted a tracert to www.google.com, which only had a few instances of packet loss (*) but the operation completed successfully.

A ping request to www.mozilla.org yields an error message about "could not find host" and to "check name and try again."

Any assistance that can be provided will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Vic Wukovits
0
Comment
Question by:wukovits
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CaffeinatedTech
CaffeinatedTech earned 400 total points
ID: 20340683
Try setting the DNS servers for the network adapter manually.  Try the ones from www.opendns.com
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Radar07
Radar07 earned 800 total points
ID: 20340690
It sounds like your DNS settings may not be correct. Could you run the command ipconfig /all and post the results, please?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Radar07
Radar07 earned 800 total points
ID: 20340713
You may want to check the DNS settings on the modem. Assuming your XP Home DNS is picked up through DHCP from your modem, your modem ought to be getting them from the ISP when it connects. Can you test DNS from your modem diagnostics page?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dragonjim earned 800 total points
ID: 20340733
Verify with your service provider what IP your DNS should be set to.
Enter a command prompt, and type "ipconfig /all"

You can also try public DNS sites.
name servers: 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220

Enter these manually into your Network // TCP/IP settings.

==> Also, do you have a router between the modem and the PC? If so, temporarily remove the router and go direct from PC to modem... any better?

Restart computer (just to be safe) see if you have better results.

-- If this doesn't work,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Reboot_It
ID: 20340757
Hello Wukovits,

    Have you tried to flush the DNS cache? It may have an invalid entry for the DNS host and attempting to reslove through it. From a command pompt type "ipconfig /flushdns" and try to resolve something.

Hope this helps
0