Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Reply using Outlook Web Access (OWA) , Windows XP and IE7

Posted on 2007-11-23
13
Medium Priority
?
6,281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We had a Vista machine that had the red x problem with OWA so I installed the microsoft exchange patch and that fixed the problem,

However I have a problem with my laptop which is XP SP2 running IE7, using the premium client of OWA I can create a new message and send but when I reply to any message it hangs for a while, then asks for authenitcation again and finally comes up with an error "Unknown" - at that point the OWA session is pretty screwed.

From the same computer when I use firefox and the basic client I can send and reply perfectly.

Any thoughts .... this is very frustrating as I much prefer the premium client - and I dont fancy downgrading to IE6

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:nickbeentjes1
13 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20340912
Is the server fully patched? Not just Exchange 2003 SP2, but there are updates after that as well.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickbeentjes1
ID: 20341078
I will have to check - I have applied http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911829 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tom-J-Lael
ID: 20341251
Nick,

with IE7 you can install the certificate.

http://www.law.uconn.edu/infosys/certificatedwa.pdf

scroll down to the "importing the certificate" section

see if that helps
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20342948
The SSL certificate should not been the problem - that would generate a different type of warning. I suspect there is a patch missing.
Use Microsoft Update to see if any updates are presented for Exchange.
Also check whether the problem follows - a lot of OWA issues are resolved by simply flushing the temporary internet files on the browser.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickbeentjes1
ID: 20347258
OK - will try the flush and check the server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 20496590
Try this,

Open OWA and login. Go to Options and scroll down to 'email security'. Click to download the S/MIME Control Active X Control. Choose to run the control from its location. Once it installs, the webpage will ask you if you are sure you want to run the control. Click the yellow bar to let it run.

You can also add the OWA address to your trusted sites under internet explorer options to make it stop asking you about running the control everytime you use OWA.

Hope that helps
Smitch
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20501540
Adding OWA to the trusted sites zone is NOT a fix and should not be treated as one. It is a horrible fudge of a workaround. Exchange OWA is designed to work with a default configuration.
The S/MIME fix isn't really a fix either, it simply resets some of the components.

It is really important that the Exchange server is fully patched, as there have been updates for OWA released since Exchange e2003 SP2 which are required for IE7 to work correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickbeentjes1
ID: 20510433
OK - Thx .... I havent had the opportunity to apply all updates yet, I will do so tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickbeentjes1
ID: 20516270
Well, done all the updates on Windows update but still no joy.....
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20516849
Does it work on the server?
Does it work with IE6?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickbeentjes1
ID: 20730819
Sorry been away ...

Here is the kicker - works perfect on the intranet using the local name for the server. and Fast (of course)

Butr when on the internet it is slow as all hell and just wont work well reply no good, cant send  - and have mixed results from different computer / browser combinations.

Our internet connection is very good so not the problem.

We are using a cisco ASA5505 I have port 80 and 443 going to the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20735518
If it works internally correctly, but doesn't from outside then I would be looking at the cause of the problem being outside of Exchange - firewall would be the number one culprit. Exchange doesn't care where the connection comes from - inside or outside, so the fact that it works fine inside should mean it works correctly outside. You have to look at what is different.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickbeentjes1
ID: 20899048
It has got to do with the firewall at home (Dlink) I am using a non-firewalled mobile card now and it works perfectly .... very strange.
0