Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

static route multiple gateways

Posted on 2007-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-29
I want to setup a single workstation to connect to 2 disjointed networks.  Let me explain why I need this.  I am creating a seperate network for a department in my company that will have it's own internet connection, gateway 10.8.111.1 which will use a trading applicaiton that will use an internet service.  Let reference this as network B.  I need to connect one of the computers from another department to this network.  The problem is I need this computer to also be connected to the main network, gateway 192.168.30.1 and I want the main network to provide internet for this computer.  Let reference this as network A.  I'll setup 2 network cards to provide access to both networks.  I only want communication with the trading application, subnet 10.10.0.0 to use the 10.8.111.1 gateway from network B.  Everything I've read so far says to only put in one default gateway (network A's gateway) and provide static routes to other network, network B.  The problem with that is how will it use the router in network B for the trading application internet service?  My question is with static routes will it know to use the router gateway in network B if communicating with subnet 10.10.0.0?  If not is it possible with static routes to specify traffic to subnet 10.10.0.0 to use gateway B?
0
Comment
Question by:jmutone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 20340807
Providing you place the address on the internet for the application in the routing table it will go through the proper card to find it.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 20341075
So, on the one PC, you want the trading application only to use the internet connection of network B, and all other Internet access goes through the gateway on network A?
You have to know the public IP address(s) that the trading application uses, then just add static routes to the gateway B, but keep the default gateway on network A

C:\>route add -p 12.34.56.7 mask 255.255.255.255 10.8.111.1
or
C:\>route add -p 12.34.56.0 mask 255.255.255.0 10.8.111.1

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmutone
ID: 20341413
ok, it seems simple enough.  I guess since routing is mostly done dynamically and therefore I don't deal with it, I really didn't understand  it.  What your are saying is the route command will specify the route to use for that subnet, which is the gateway for network B.  The gateway on network B being a router will pass it outside the network.  To make sure I understand it the default gateway specified in the TCP/IP protocol simple put's in the route for you.  Example a gateway of 192.168.1.1 would be the same as ROUTE ADD 0.0.0.0 MASK 0.0.0.0 192.168.201.1.

Am I getting this correct?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 20342657
Yes, exactly.
0