Solved

CANNOT REINSTALL WIN 98

Posted on 2007-11-23
20
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am trying to reinstall WIN 98 from my WIN 98 Cd but when I go to "My Computer" and click on my CD drive which is the D drive, I get an error message and cannot get to my WIN 98 CD to reinstall it.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:aa18ron
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20340863
Download a Win98 boot disk image and create a boot floppy...

http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

Then try booting form a Win98 boot disk with CD-ROM dive support and installing it that way.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20340864
s/form/from
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20340866
Hi,
Try to boot from CD to reinstall win98. If you cannot boot on the CD, restart your computer, go into BIOS and change boot order to boot from the CD.
Do not use the repair windows installation as this doesn't work properly but then you will be able to reinstall windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aa18ron
ID: 20340998
evilrix
Thanks for response.  I downloaded a WIN 98 OEM boot disk ( I have a Dell Inspiron 7000) but I get a Non-system disk or disk error msg and it does not boot.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20341007
Hi,
Did you check boot order in the bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aa18ron
ID: 20341010
evilrix
Thanks for response.  I downloaded a WIN 98 OEM boot disk ( I have a Dell Inspiron 7000) but I get a Non-system disk or disk error msg and it does not boot.

dian75
Thanks for  response.
I'm lost as to how to get into BIOS to change boot order.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20341028
Hi,
When your computer starts, press F2 to get into bios.
Then you should see an option somewhere to change boot order and make sure you are booting from the CD as first bot device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aa18ron
ID: 20341106
dian75

I pressed F2 and restarted my PC but it did not bring me into BIOS.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20341110
>> I downloaded a WIN 98 OEM boot disk ( I have a Dell Inspiron 7000) but I get a Non-system disk or disk error msg and it does not boot.
You ran the program and generated a boot floppy right? This works fine for me... is your floppy drive ok?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20341115
You have to press F2 when the computer starts right at the beggining. Now maybe the key is not F2, the computer might display a choice at the startup.
Might be F1 or DEL though.
On some laptops F12 for direct boot options.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20341121
I think (if memory serves) it's Del you need to press.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20341124
>> I think (if memory serves) it's Del you need to press.
For a Dell Laptop -- sorry, too many Del[l]'s :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 20342010
I think it is best to establish a few facts about the computer first.

aa18ron:
Is this an Inspiron Desktop or Laptop?
I think you're model is a Laptop.

You are best advised not to try and reinstall Windows from within Windows as you seem to be trying.

Can you read other Data CD's in the CD-Rom Drive?
Put one in, eg. one of those free CD's that come with PC magazines, and open it in My Computer to see if that loads.  You can always close any menu or browser that opens from the CD.

Is your Windows 98 CD the First Edition or the 2nd Edition (SE)?
Is it the one that came with the computer, or one that you bought?

If it is one that you bought, then is your current installation of Windows from that CD, or are you using another CD?

If it is the one that came with the computer, then is it a "Recovery" CD or a full version?
There is a difference.  A Recovery CD is normally sent with a computer on which the operating system is already installed.  Booting to that Recovery CD quite often wipes out all of your existing operating system (including all documents, files, and configurations that you have created), and reinstalls the operating system back to the Factory State.  If you have a Recovery CD and have data that you cannot afford to lose, then DON'T boot to the CD.

If you don't know what version is on the CD, then tell us what it says on the front of the CD, ie. Dell Part Number.

If this is a Full Windows 98 CD, then you also have issue of what you are going to do when Windows reboots after the first part of installation and starts finding the new hardware.  You should go to the Dell Support site first
http://support.dell.com/
Click on the Drivers and Downloads link, then choose your Model number from the drop-down lists.
This will take you to the page from which you can download driver files.  You can burn these to a CD for use later.

As far as booting to your CD goes, if this is a Full version of Windows 98 (Not SE), then you most likely won't be able to boot to the CD as you can with most Win98 SE CD's.  In that case, a boot floppy is required.

If your CD-Rom Drive is an unusual one that needs a different DOS CD-Rom Driver other than the ones loaded by booting to a Standard Win98 Boot Floppy, then you may have to find a DOS CD-Rom Driver for your Make and Model of CD-Rom Drive before you can use the "With CD-Rom Support" option from the boot floppy.  Without that, DOS will not be able to access the contents on the Win98 CD in the drive.

Let us know some of these things so that we can better advise you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aa18ron
ID: 20342863
BillDL
Thanks for comprehensive response; answers to your questions are as follows:(Please forgive the caps.  I don't know how to change the font to distinguish my answers to your questions.

Is this an Inspiron Desktop or Laptop? IT,S A LAPTOP.
I think you're model is a Laptop.

You are best advised not to try and reinstall Windows from within Windows as you seem to be trying.

Can you read other Data CD's in the CD-Rom Drive?
Put one in, eg. one of those free CD's that come with PC magazines, and open it in My Computer to see if that loads.  You can always close any menu or browser that opens from the CD. I TRIED ANOTHER DATA CD AND CLICKED ON THE D DRIVE IN "MY COMPUTER" BUT GOT THE FOLLOWING ERROR MSG:

"AN EXCEPTION OE HAS OCCURRED AT 0028:01C0FED1 IN VxD---. tHIS WAS CALLED FROM
0028:C1840D68 IN VxD---.

PRESS ANY KEY TO ATTEMPT TO CONTINUE"
BUT PRESSING ANOTHER KEY DOES NOT PERMIT ME TO READ THE CD AND EVENTUALLY FREEZES AT A BLUE SCREEN.
Is your Windows 98 CD the First Edition or the 2nd Edition (SE)? FIRST EDITION
Is it the one that came with the computer, or one that you bought? YES

If it is one that you bought, then is your current installation of Windows from that CD, or are you using another CD? I'M USING THE ONE THAT CAME WITH THE COMPUTER.

If it is the one that came with the computer, then is it a "Recovery" CD or a full version?
There is a difference.  A Recovery CD is normally sent with a computer on which the operating system is already installed.  Booting to that Recovery CD quite often wipes out all of your existing operating system (including all documents, files, and configurations that you have created), and reinstalls the operating system back to the Factory State.  If you have a Recovery CD and have data that you cannot afford to lose, then DON'T boot to the CD. I DON'T KNOW IF IT'S THE FULL VERSION BUT IT WAS USED A LONG TIME AGO TO INSTALL WINDOWS "OVER" THE EXISTING VERSION WITH HELP OF A DELL TECHNICIAN SO I WOULD NOT LOSE MY DATA. AT THIS TIME I WOULD BE HAPPY TO LOSE ALL THE DATA AND HAVE A CLEAN OS BECAUSE IT IS INTENDED AS A GIFT FOR MY GRANDSON.

If you don't know what version is on the CD, then tell us what it says on the front of the CD, ie. Dell Part Number. IT SAYS"FOR DISTRIBUTION WITH A NEW PC ONLY"

If this is a Full Windows 98 CD, then you also have issue of what you are going to do when Windows reboots after the first part of installation and starts finding the new hardware.  You should go to the Dell Support site first
http://support.dell.com/
Click on the Drivers and Downloads link, then choose your Model number from the drop-down lists.
This will take you to the page from which you can download driver files.  You can burn these to a CD for use later.  i HAVE ANOTHER DELL PC WHICH IS A DESKTOP AND CAN DO THAT.

As far as booting to your CD goes, if this is a Full version of Windows 98 (Not SE), then you most likely won't be able to boot to the CD as you can with most Win98 SE CD's.  In that case, a boot floppy is required.

I HAVE A STARTUP DISK.

If your CD-Rom Drive is an unusual one that needs a different DOS CD-Rom Driver other than the ones loaded by booting to a Standard Win98 Boot Floppy, then you may have to find a DOS CD-Rom Driver for your Make and Model of CD-Rom Drive before you can use the "With CD-Rom Support" option from the boot floppy.  Without that, DOS will not be able to access the contents on the Win98 CD in the drive.

USING MY START UP DISK, I CAN GET TO A: BUT CAN'T GET BEYOND THAT.

Let us know some of these things so that we can better advise you.

THANKS AGAIN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aa18ron
ID: 20343143
I don't know if this is relevant but since I'm having trouble with my D: drive, I just noted that the Windows 98 Welcome message indicates that
"Windows 98 was installed from: "F:\WIN98|\"
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 20345005
Thanks for that full response aa18ron.

Unfortunately there's no way here to change fonts to indicate original comments.  What I tend to do is quote text like this:

>>>
I tried another data CD and clicked on the D drive in "My Computer" but got the following error msg:
"An exception 0E has occurred at 0028:01C0FED1 in VXD---. This was called from
0028:C1840D68 in VXD---.
<<<

It's hard to know exactly the cause there.  A *.VXD file is a Virtual Device Driver, and Fatal Exception errors are categorised as detailed here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=150314
http://www.aumha.org/win4/kbefe.php

The 0E (that's a Zero) code, along with the 0028 in your case is most likely to be caused by a device driver conflict, where some instructions held in temporary memory and being called by something else aren't where they should be or are wrong/corrupt.  The expression "device" doesn't necessarily mean a hardware problem.  There are software devices, and that's where the VXD (Virtual Device Drivers) come in.

As this is to do with your CD-Rom Drive, then I would say that you should first make sure that your CD-Rom Drive is going to work from within Windows before you reinstall Windows.  It could well work in DOS, and it may be that a reinstallation of Windows will correct the issue once Windows is reinstalled, but if you can eliminate the problem before this you could avoid a headache.

Try this first just to see what happens:

1. Insert your Windows 98 CD and hold the Shift key to prevent it from auto-running.  If it loads the Win98 Menu, just close it.  Wait until the CD stops spinning.
2. Start Menu > Programs > and click on MS-DOS Prompt.
3. It should open showing C:\WINDOWS>
4. Type the command   D:   and press Enter
5. This should now show  D:\>

Errors at this stage will indicate that there is a problem accessing the Drive.  Take a note and tell us what it says.

6. Assuming it goes to the D:\> Prompt, now test to see if you can move into one of the folders and display the contents by typing the following command and pressing Enter:

CD  win98

7. Now see if you can list the folders in the "win98" folder by typing the following command followed by the Enter key:

DIR  /on  /a  /b  /p

That should display a whole list of *.CAB and other files (with a prompt to press any key to see more) like:

BASE4.CAB
BASE5.CAB
::
DRIVER20.CAB
EXTRACT.EXE
FORMAT.COM

If you got that far, then there's a problem with the way Windows Explorer is accessing the CD-Rom Drive, and that would probably be fixed by reinstalling Win98 over itself to replace damaged or missing files.

Test whether you can access the CD-Rom Drive from DOS now by shutting down, inserting the Boot Floppy, and booting the computer.

1. When given the choice, make sure you arrow to "With CD-Rom Support" and press Enter.
2. Watch the screen as it attempts to load MS-DOS CD-Rom Drivers, and it should tell you somewhere what your CD-Rom's drive letter has been assigned.  A standard Win98 boot floppy will push the letter up by one, so expect it to be E: where it was D: in Windows.
3. The Floppy should boot the system to the A:\> Prompt and stop.
4. Type in the following commands (just like before, but specifying E: now):

E:
CD  win98
DIR  /on  /a  /b  /p

If it goes to the E:\> Prompt and allows you to display the contents of the Win98 folder, then you're OK as far as having a working Boot Floppy.

If you were unable to access the CD-Rom from Within Windows, BUT CAN access it from the boot floppy, then this may be an issue with the Device Driver used by Windows for the IDE Controller to which the CD-Rom Drive is attached.  I gave some detail here (scroll down to the "Secondary IDE Controller" part of my comment):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_21952195.html#a17302626

You could try extracting a fresh copy of the file "ESDI_506.pdr" to the "C:\Windows\System\IOSUBSYS" folder by issuing the following commands in sequence (assuming you got to the E:\WIN98> prompt from the boot floppy):

extract   /a   base4.cab   esdi_506.pdr   /L   c:\windows\system\iosubsys

I've exaggerated the spaces in that single-line command for clarity, but you just need one space at each gap shown above.  Remove the floppy, power off, and restart to test.

If the CD-Rom is accessible from the DOS Boot Floppy, then you could try a repair installation by launching setup.exe from the Win98 folder (same command above).  You have to make sure that when setup detects the presence of Windows and probably offers to install it to C:\WINDOWS.000 or other similarly named folder, that you CHANGE THIS TO C:\WINDOWS.  If you don't, you get a parallel installation to the other folder that can cause havoc.

A couple of general observations:

Seeing as you don't need anything on that computer, it would be best to boot to your floppy, issue the command (after arriving at the A:\> Prompt):
FORMAT C:
and follow all prompts to Format the hard drive in preparation for a completely fresh installation of Windows.  As long as you have all your Drivers ready on a CD for the post-install hardware detection, then you are getting rid of all the accumulated garbage that builds up with time, and are reducing the chance of random errors that will cause you to have to mess with your grandson's laptop on a regular basis.

To install Win98 after formatting the C: Drive from the floppy (at the A:\> Prompt), just type the following command:
E:\WIN98\SETUP.EXE

I suggest that you create a standard Windows 98 Boot Floppy from Within Windows:
Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Startup Disk
OR download and run the following file to create one:

http://www.nerdlabs.org/bootdisks/diskimages/wboot98se.exe

The original Install Source shown as F:\Win98\ is a bit of a puzzle.  This path is held in the registry, and I can only assume that it was installed from another drive that was attached to the laptop at some point.  With a fresh installation, or a repair reinstallation, this will be overwritten to reflect the new source path.

Hope this helps.
Bill
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 125 total points
ID: 20345010
Yes, I know I'm up early on a Sunday morning. Still dark here in Scotland , some potentially snow-bearing clouds overhead with full moon showing intermittently, and temperature at -1 Celcius.  Quite warm for the time of year really :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aa18ron
ID: 31410712
BillDL
Sorry for delay. Have been on a more-than-full time biz. trip
Thanks again for all your help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20427930
Hi,
Are you sure you accepted the right solution there?? I do not think EE will accept it
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 20428207
Thank you aa18ron.
0