[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What replaced JDialog show()

Posted on 2007-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
What has replaced the JDialog show() method?  I've searched on the Web and even the Sun doc didn't show it as depreciated, but compiling shows this:

Note: RdbLogin.java uses or overrides a deprecated API.
Note: Recompile with -Xlint:deprecation for details.
MegaZillionareRdbApplet.java:52: warning: [deprecation] show() in java.awt.Dialog has been deprecated
        loginDialog.show();
                   ^
1 warning

Ubuntu:>javac -version
javac 1.6.0_03


0
Comment
Question by:yyyc186
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 20340816
setVisible(true);
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreehariharan
ID: 22007200
you can use
loginDialog.setVisible(true);
0