Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IN excel 2007 when I attempt to open a drive to save or open a file I get a

Posted on 2007-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
IN excel 2007 when I attempt to open a drive to save or open a file I get a
message "initializing root folder to display" with a status bar. When
completed I can see the folders but am unable to open any folders. If I can
cancel and repeat, then I do not get this message.
I have seen a few posts saying I should delete maped drives that are not
connected right now. This is a problem as I work on a domain and need access
to these drives. Are there any ideas how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:taustinj
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adambaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 20340880
Open My computer when you are trying to save the file.

By doing this the computer is already aware that the drives are not connected, and will not eat up all the memory trying to do it using Excel's utilities.

Have a go.

Adam
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adambaz
ID: 20340897
If just having it open does not work, actually attempt to open the drive within My Computer so that it registers.

Adam
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20342115
you can also repair excel :
from the add/ remove programs section in control panel; select Office>Modify  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kev26er
ID: 20442955
Open My Computer and verify all shared drives can still be accessed.  More than likely you have a drive mapped that is either no longer valid or you no longer have access to.  Right click on the suspect drive and disconnect.  The behavior will then go away.
0