?
Solved

What's the easiest way to get a wireless Ethernet signal onto a wired network?

Posted on 2007-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm about to buy a wireless router.  I'm also buying a USB wireless network adapter card.

So now I'll have Internet on that one computer.  How can I most easily get that Internet access shared with other computers on that wired LAN?

I know this is a dumb question.  I'm labelling my knowledge level as "Beginner" for this one even though that's a lie.
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1200 total points
ID: 20342660
Assuming that you're running windows, you only need to enable network connection sharing.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306126
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/

But without a doubt the best way would be to use a wired/wireless router.

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1149562300349&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=0034939789B02

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 800 total points
ID: 20342675
Assuming your LAN has no dhcp and Internet and you're authorized to do this ...

Simply plug the LAN into the wireless router (with Internet access) with a crossover cable if your router or the LAN doesn't do auto detection.  The router will advertise itself with dhcp that it is the local gateway and all dhcp clients will then use it for unknown network (internet bound) traffic as their default gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 20343087
Thanks a lot, DonJohnston and PseudoCyber!
0