Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying/Hiding One Object Based Upon The Data In Another

Posted on 2007-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In Visio, one can define custom data fields on an object.

Let's say that I have two objects:  Object_A and Object_B.  Object_A has a user-defined variable: Var1.

If Object_A.Var1 = 0 then don't show Object_B.  Otherwise, show it.  

The actual showing/hiding can be accomplished via the object's transparency setting, but I don't know how to have one reference the other outside of writing a macro.
0
Comment
Question by:bmclaugh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 20377193
You can do this in the shapesheets for the two objects and there's a better way than messing with transparency.

Item 1: In the shapesheet, look for the section called Geometry1. The first row includes a field called Geometry1.NoShow. If the value in this cell is FALSE, the shape appears; if TRUE, the shape doesn't appear on the page.

Item 2: You can refer to another object on the page using its name and an exclamation point (!). Consequently, "Prop.Var1" refers to the shape data field called "Var1" in the current shape, but "Object_B!Prop.Var1" refers to the field called "Var1" in the shape called "Object_B".

Combining Item 1 and 2:

In the shape sheet for Object_B, put the following formula into Geometry1.NoShow:
     =IF(Object_A!Prop.Var1=0,TRUE,FALSE)

Stated in English: If Var1 in Object_A = 0, NoShow in Object_B is set to TRUE and Object_B is invisible; if it's any other value, NoShow is FALSE and Object_B is visible.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 20503054
Did my previous answer solve your problem? If so, I would appreciate it if you would accept the answer and award the points. If not, let me know what additional information you need (for example, if you're not familiar with the Visio shapesheet, or need help getting the formula to work).

Thanks,
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658526
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0