Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I recover data that I had on a external hard drive using usb that I accidentally unallocated the data doing a clean install of xp.

Posted on 2007-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I decided to do a system restore on a xp machine, I had a external mybook 80GB plugged into it. I used the xp disc to do a clean install. When I got to the part were delete partitions , I didn't realize that I still had my external drive plugged into the pc and I deleted the partion at the same time. I noticed it right away so I unplugged the mybook,  Now when I plug the my book into a working system no drive appears, I believe that is because it hasn't been reformatted . How do I recover the data files from the drive. I am not sure if it was a fat or ntsf file system on the external drive
0
Comment
Question by:sbrec06
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20341426
There are many tools to recover a deleted partition as long as it's not been overwritten...

http://www.google.com/search?q=undelete+partition&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US&ie=utf8&oe=utf8
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20342128
try this one :  http://www.ptdd.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sveashwar
sveashwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 20342137
otherwise u can create the partition manualy and try getdata back for windows software to recover data
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saroshjmistry
ID: 20342327
Easy Recovery Professional (www.ontrack.com) =or= RT GetDataBack for FAT or NTFS, either application can recover files from a formatted volume. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20943547
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0