Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

when does the shared memory get reclaimed??

Posted on 2007-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi,

I've got a question....
If I get a shared memory segment and not remove before I terminate my program, the shared memory segment is gonna just sit there, right?
Then, does it ever get reclaimed by itself??

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:shinymoon
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 20341880
Hi,

You need to clean it yourself with

ipcrm -m shmid

ipcs -m will list shared memory on your system
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 1000 total points
ID: 20341989
If You interested in automatic shm removal upon lasy process detach use
www.grsecurity.net or http://www.openwall.com/linux/ patch.
Otherwise it will sit there untill removed/rebooted. But note, that it will eventually be moved to swap, and therefore the physical ram will be freed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shinymoon
ID: 20380516
thx for the replies
0