Solved

Emails disappearing when they come into the email box in Office Outlook 2007

Posted on 2007-11-23
7
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello everyone:

I have been using Office 2007 and Windows XP Pro for a couple of weeks now on this new laptop.

For the last few days in Outlook, whenever an email comes in, it does not show up in the Inbox.  Not sure where it goes.  I hear the Microsoft chime when it comes in AND I see the unread counter go up by one in the folder list on the left but if I look for the message in the Inbox I cannot see it anywhere.

If I re-boot the machine next morning, the message shows up like it is suppossed to in the Inbox.

I do not have any rules or priorities nor am I running Exchange.

Any ideas as to what is going on here?

Thanx,

--D.
0
Comment
Question by:driven13
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikemsd earned 250 total points
ID: 20341649
In Outlook go to:

View Menu -> Current View -> Customize Current View

Hit Reset Current View and then hit Ok

See if that makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikemsd
ID: 20341650
Sorry, do that while you are clicked onto the Inbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:driven13
ID: 20341693
Hello mikemsd:

Thanx for your response.

I tried what you suggested but the problem still persists.

Anyone else??

--D.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kamleshgwalani
kamleshgwalani earned 250 total points
ID: 20342428
Does that email goes to SPAM or JUNK box?
Are you using POP3 like hotmail or yahoo etc
Do u have more mailbox setup along with that
Could you also check the following :
Go to Email Accounts from Outlook > Tools > Mail Setup Tab > Email Accounts > View or Change existing emails accounts. In that box you will see one option " Deliver new emails to the following locatoin", could you verify is the same mailbox you wish to deliver it?

0
 

Author Comment

by:driven13
ID: 20342930
No, it does not go to SPAM or JUNK box.  It simply "disappears".

Yes, it is a POP3 account.

It is the only mailbox on the laptop.

Yes, it is the same mailbox where messages are to bo delivered.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikemsd
ID: 20343029
Have you attempted to run Microsoft Office Diagnostics by going to:

Help -> Office Diagnostics

That may help if there is a corrupted file somewhere.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 20344814
Thanks, but what was exact solution
0