Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

PC RE-BOOTS INTERMITTENTLY

Posted on 2007-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
MY PC WITH WINDOWS 2000 OPERATING SYSTEM, HAS BEEN RE-BOOTING BY ITSELF FOR THE LAST 3 DAYS. I HAVE SCANNED THE PC AND THERE WERE VIRUS FOUND. IS IT POSSIBLE THAT THERE SOME SYSTEM FILES WHICH HAVE CORRUPTED AND CAUSING THIS PROBLEM?
0
Comment
Question by:TAMOHA
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cerrmj earned 400 total points
ID: 20341653
Have you checked for spyware yet?  If not, then try something like AdAware 2007 and see what it finds.

Then, I would check two more things - one that your RAM is operation correctly.  Microsoft has a tool for this:
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
NOTE you will have to create a bootable floopy or CD.

If that checks out ok, then run a Hard Disk diagnostic.  You can try the built-in one for windows (right click on the drive in My Computer, select properties, then tools tab, then check for errors.

To run an advanced disk check determine the brand of HD you have installed and then go to that manufactures web site to download their diagnostic software - you will have to create another bootable floopy or CD to run this as well.

Hopefully, this will help to pinpoint the problem if it is hardware related.

I hope this helps.
Bob.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 20342231
i would run a ram test , as advised, but recommend memtest86+ from   www.memtest.org
you can then run a disk test :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
Once you are sure these are ok, you can proceed with :
-a disk scan for errors, and a defrag
-run sfc from the run box : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/222471
-check also the cpu and disk temperatures, it can be heat related -  you can check in the bios after a crash, and inspect the system and clean all dust from fans and vents - cpu, PS ...
here some cpu temp info :  http://www.heatsink-guide.com/content.php?content=maxtemp.shtml
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 400 total points
ID: 20342376
Please ensure the coolent fan in your PC is working properly also check for any loose connections inside your PC. Run regclean and chkdsk to correct this issues. Run good spyware and ensure that there is no any virus in your system.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 400 total points
ID: 20349240
A very common cause of this is faulty capacitors on the motherboard or inside the power supply.
www.badcaps.net
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dreamyguy
dreamyguy earned 400 total points
ID: 20357134
Since your antivirus found viruses on ur system, its very much possible that the virus might have deleted critical system files responsible for the smooth operation of ur system thereby causing it to reboot randomly.  Even though you run a spyware or an antivirus scan, it may manage to remove all the infection, but it will not undo the damage that has already been done hence I would advise that you format everything and reinstall windows.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315341 - How to perform an in-place upgrade (reinstallation) of Windows XP

The reason for the intermittent reboot could be almost anything, including incompatible software, outdated drivers or BIOS or faulty hardware. Do you get any errors related to the reboot in the event viewer? do you get any error code or a bugcheck code?

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/russel_02may13.mspx - Windows XP Shut Down and Automatic Reboot Problems


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20545896
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0