Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HOW TO CONFIGURE OUTLOK EXPRESS

Posted on 2007-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
II HAVE A YAHOO E-MAIL. I WANT TO USE OUTLOOK EXPRESS  TO MANAGE MY E-MAIL. HOW DO I CONFIGURE? I DON'T KNOW WHAT IS THE INCOMING PROTOCOL, IS IT POP3 OR IMAP AND WHAT IS THE OUTGOING PROTOCOL, IS IT SMTP.
0
Comment
Question by:TAMOHA
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20341725
Hello TAMOHA,

Do you have a free Yahoo account or paid account?  Do you have POP3 access for Yahoo?

If paid account setup Yahoo account, incoming protocol is POP3. Server is pop.mail.yahoo.com, port 110

Outlook protocol is SMTP. Sever is smtp.mail.yahoo.com, port 25. Authtentication required.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20342367
Please note. for free Yahoo account  there are no mail clients available. if you want your mail account to be configured with outlook express for free then try using gmail. Gmail can support your need.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20342369
Please read the above as for free yahoo mail accounts you cannot configure outlook express instead of  for free Yahoo account  there are no mail clients available
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20342878
For free Yahoo account, there is a workaround to get email to Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20475938
Free Yahoo account from most international regions like Yahoo Canada and Yahoo UK has free POP3/SMTP access.

For free Yahoo accounts like Yahoo.com (Yahoo US) or Yahoo India, you can use a third party program like YPOPS!  to act as gateway between Outlook Express and Yahoo interface.
http://ypopsemail.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526438
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20526520
Thanks rindi and Computer101 !
0