Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tooltips in VBA

Posted on 2007-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
4,655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-09
I need to create tooltips on a form I'm running in Excel. I'm neither particularly familiar with VBA (most of my Microsoft dev experience is in C# and VB6), nor tooltips.

Does Microsoft provide a nice simple way to do this, or is there a free package out there I can use (with source code, as I need to ship my Excel sheet around and don't want to include a .dll with it)?
0
Comment
Question by:Melvinivitch
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeroen Rosink earned 2000 total points
ID: 20341966
If you are using a userform in excel and you added objects to that form then you can use the "ControlTipText" option in the property window of that control to add you tooltip. So when the user is hovering over the object that text will be shown.

I hope this works for you
regards,
Jeroen
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20342063
Sub ChangeToolTipsText()
    Application.CommandBars("Formatting").Controls(1).TooltipText = "Test"
End Sub


Sub ResetToolTipsText()
    Application.CommandBars("Formatting").Controls(1).TooltipText = ""
End Sub


Sub ResetAllControlSettings()
    Application.CommandBars("Formatting").Controls(1).Reset
End Sub

0