Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows mobile to sbs exchange wireless sync

Posted on 2007-11-23
20
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
i have a sbs 2003 server.  i owa works fine and my exchang has been working well.

i can't for the life of me figure out why my treo (windows mobile) will not wirelessly sync with my exchange server.

i have gone over countless articles and even set IIS back to default.  

i have a SSL certificate from godaddy.  Even when i sync my device with my pc via it's usb cable, it still will not see the exchange server?

wirelessly, it just keeps saying 'syncronizing folders' and then times out after five minutes.

any suggestions?  help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:americanmobile
  • 12
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 20341988
Hi

Follow this if its a windows mobile, if not you´ll need third party for ex, Road Sync.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/deploy/winm5.mspx

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 20342033
i followed that article but i am still getting a invalid certificate error.  and if i disable the certificate, it just eventually times out.

it's got to be something with the certificate.  i have done a hard reset on my phone and set IIS back to defaults several times.  My SSL certificate came from godaddy and it works well both internally and externally with regards to owa.  i installed the certificate on my phone as well but still am getting errors.  there is no firewall blocking anything locally on the machine.  I had a domain name created and it is now pointed at my WAN ip and like I said, owa works well.

must be something to do with godaddy's SSL or my configuration in IIS.  

if my domain name is www.blablabla.com, then in IIS, under default web site, is that where the certificate needs to be installed?  also in company folder?  i can even access www.blablabla.com/oma

what settings in IIS need to be added.  that's the only type of info I can't find.

is there a way I can test to see if OMA is working properly before I try to sync with my phone?





0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 20342041
Hi

If you havent changed which cert to use under each site default will be SBS self signed. Install that on your phone and try. (c:\clientapps\cert) or surf to RWW and export it from your IE in DER format.

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 20342054
i've done that as well several times, but still get the error.  I don't have selfsigned, i have a 3rd party through godaddy.

i followed this article here

www.amset.info/ssl/gd-root-install.asp





0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 20342076
for whatever reason though, even after i follow his instructions, my certificate still looks incorrectly installed:

i only have 3 steps...?

www.amset.info/ssl/wmerror.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 20342149
ok.

this may help.  if i go to www.blablabla.com/oma it tells me a system error has occured.  

where should I look for this at?
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 20342161
here is what is in the error log:

An unknown error occurred while processing the current request: Error executing child request for oma.aspx.

 Stack trace:
   at System.Web.HttpServerUtility.ExecuteInternal(String path, TextWriter writer, Boolean preserveForm)
   at System.Web.HttpServerUtility.Transfer(String path, Boolean preserveForm)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.UserInterface.UserError.OkClick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Command.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Command.System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent(String argument)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument)
   at System.Web.UI.MobileControls.MobilePage.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(NameValueCollection postData)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest(HttpContext context)
   at System.Web.CallHandlerExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication+IExecutionStep.Execute()
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)

 Inner Error: Exception of type System.Web.HttpUnhandledException was thrown.

 Stack trace:
   at System.Web.UI.Page.HandleError(Exception e)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest(HttpContext context)
   at System.Web.HttpServerUtility.ExecuteInternal(String path, TextWriter writer, Boolean preserveForm)

 Inner Error: No ServicesObject found!

 Stack trace:
   at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.UserInterface.Page.InitSessionVars()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.UserInterface.Page.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.MobileControls.MobilePage.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain()

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20342162
Hi,
Put your godaddy certificate aside and try with the link I provided yesterday for your other question in order to see if it works following those instructions with a personnal certificate :
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/SSL_Enabling_OWA_2003.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 20342169
when you say, 'put aside', just remove the certificate for the default website and company website?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20342175
yes sorry, remove it (but keep it in a secured place as you will reinstall it later on)
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 20342187
you sure I should do that even though my OWA works perfectly, which means my current SSL is working fine?  I don't mind doing it, but the problem seems to be only with Outlook mobile access?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20342195
Ah ok I didn't realised that sorry.
Here is what I could find :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Palm_OS/Q_22669652.html
http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=1348045&SiteID=17
http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=725385
Hope that will help, it is the only thing I can do as I am not expert on palm (I use blackberry)
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 20342232
I just realized i don't have sp2 for exchange on the 2003 sbs.  i have sbs 2003 sp2, but not exchange.  i am going to install that now..
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 20342290
ok.  sp2 is installed but still the same.  has to be the certificate.  is there a way to have them reissued.  if i go to www.mydomain.com/oma i get that error:

-------
A System error has occurred while processing your request. Please try again. If the problem persists, contact your administrator.
-------

OWA works great both internally and externally.  just OMA....

the cert is on the phone as well?

what changes can i make in IIS?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20342331
With the godaddy certificates you need to make absolutely sure you have the Publishers trusted root certificate installed. I have found that alot of the less expensive certificates do not have the corresponding root certificate in mobile devices. Even though it says Equifax or Geotrust ro Thawte, their are many different types of certificates issued with these credentials and you must have the corresponding root certificate to make it work.

http://help.godaddy.com/article.php?article_id=1140&topic_id=186&isc=thanks01
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 20342356
Hi

Try to use selfsigned, I always use them if it´s not a public site or the phones require it like Sony Ericson, Nokia etc.  I have both Windows Mobile 5 and 6 and there´s problem with self signed.

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 20342554
i reinstalled the godaddy certificate and don't get a ssl error anymore, only this one now when i type in www.mydomain.com/oma.

Outlook(R) Mobile Access is supported only on Microsoft(R) Exchange Server 2003. Currently your mailbox is stored on an older version of Exchange server. Please contact your system administrator for additional assistance.

i also now get a 8000FFFF error when i try to sync.  microsoft has an article on it i think i am going to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 20343169
i bypassed the ssl certificate on the phone and now it has decided it wants to work.  makes no sense but i am not going to complain.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20344080
It sounds like you didn't install your ssl certificate correctly.  Please see http://sbsurl.com/ssl for instructions on how to do that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 20344122
that's the exact link i used?  i even had godaddy go through it with me.  originally i put the wrong certificate on my phone, then i used a certificate i got from their site.   still not making any sense though.

i have setup plenty at other sites for people, but this one was weird.  i am going to look at it some more tonight and will get back to you.  thanks for the response...
0