Solved

Flash player for Blacberry Curve?

Posted on 2007-11-23
9
16,336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a flash player for the BlackBerry. ?? I have a 8830...I saw a similar question relating to this back in July. Its now Nov...wonder if theyve introduced something yet?
0
Comment
Question by:lizareja
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 125 total points
ID: 20341861
There is not such thing. A Blackberry is mostly an Agenda, not a pocket computer, with a slow processor and few memory. Flash Player is highly intensive and requires a better hardware. If you want full features in a pocket device, better you buy a PocketPC or a SmartPhone.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20344211
you can install Flash for your brwser to view Flash ,aterial from a website.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lizareja
ID: 20344253
If you want full features in a pocket device, better you buy a PocketPC or a SmartPhone.Accept Multiple Solutions Accept as Solution
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have a blackberry curve smartphone??
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 125 total points
ID: 20477690
It doesn't appear that flash will be available any time soon on a BlackBerry device.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 20592170
"Is there a flash player for the BlackBerry. ?? "

As mentioned above there is no flash player available for BlackBerry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21447787
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24216734
0