?
Solved

Intel Xeon 5000 Series Vs Intel Quad Core Q 6700 or Q6600.

Posted on 2007-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Dear Sir,

What is the differnce between Intel Xeon Quad core 5000 series and Intel Quad Core Q 6700 or Q6600?

Regards
Vetrivel.

0
Comment
Question by:behaviotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347016
The quad core Xeon's (5400 series) use the newest 45nm "Penryn" fabrication technology.   They key advantages of the Xeons are the faster clock speeds (e.g. 3.16GHz for a 5460 vs. 2.4GHz for a Q6600 or 2.66GHz for a Q6700), and the use of buffered memory (much more reliable memory subsystem & can use much more memory than unbuffered systems).

The Q6600 & Q6700 are, however, very nice CPU's that cost substantially less than a high-end Xeon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591525
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0