Solved

PHP file upload on shared hosting really slow?  How can I measure/speed up?

Posted on 2007-11-23
8
776 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello everyone, asked a few questions before regarding this topic and got some great answers.  But now I wanna take it a step further.

I have made a file upload form sent to a PHP page to handle the file.  I also used a Perl script to give a progress meter for the upload.

The progress meter shows that for my godaddy shared hosting account the file upload moves at 50 kb/s .  I want to find a way to speed this up.  I know when I download a file from my gmail account, the file dialogue box that pops up downloads at like 350 kb/s .

Is there a way to throttle my godaddy shared hosting bandwidth?  Or should I find a new hosting account?  Is there a measurement I should look for to be able to see how fast I can upload at?

One more question is if 10 people upload a file at the same time at 50 kb/s, should one person be able to upload at like 500 kb/s?  Does that make sense?  What are the methods used to measure server speed?
0
Comment
Question by:parlays
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
whenever you go for shared hosting account, it is restricted the memory of speed as well as the feature... i would say just confirm with the hosting provider regarding this and try to see what could be done on that...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Note that most users have asymmetric bandwidth.  This means that they can download much faster than they can upload.  You should test what your connection is capable of, as it may not be the hoster that is limiting.

Try
http://myspeed.visualware.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:SteveH_UK
SteveH_UK earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
For myself, the geographic tests are informative as I can get 4Mbps download locally but only 1.3Mbps download extra-continental.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nplib
nplib earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
it also could be your ISP, most ISP's have a different download speed from their upload,

for example,

Bell Hishspeed DSL downloads at 3 Mbps, but their upload is at 800 kbps, have you uploaded to anywhere else at a faster rate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parlays
Comment Utility
I will do an upload and download check with my server and with other websites.

But aren't there any measurements or ways of testing my hosting server?  Isn't there a factual piece of data they provide that I can easily see to know the server speeds?  Isn't server speed an issue you guys face and have to deal with?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:SteveH_UK
SteveH_UK earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
No, in fact this is a complaint that most people have against them.

There are lots to consider as well:

Congestion spots
Contention ratios
Their advertised speeds
Their actual speeds! (sometimes they have contention ratios too!)
All the routers in between
And then your clients.

Yes we have to deal with the issue, but there isn't really much factual data to go on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parlays
Comment Utility
Well thanks for the info, dissapointing reality, but thanks for opening my eyes to it.  I'll award points soon, one more thing.  Isn't there another way to measure server speed or performance over a period of time or at once?

I finally got my upload speed when I used a Perl script to give a progress meter for uploads.  Is there something that measures the server speed over a period of time and records it or at least tests it over a 5 minute period or something?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:nizsmo
nizsmo earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.speedtest.net/

You can test your connection speed for your speed limits.
Basically your upload's speed is the visitor's download speed, so it is the opposite.
0