Solved

Brother MFC does not recognize second tray

Posted on 2007-11-23
10
2,075 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Brother MFC does not recognize second tray. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:askanyquestions123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
askanyquestions123,

Is this from a computer or even when using the copier/scanner/etc directly from the machine?

Most likely the issue is just from a computer.  What model is the device?  Make sure you have the latest driver and the correct one for your MFC device and your computer.  If all of that is OK then look at the Printer's properties (Start -> Printers folder -> right click on printer -> choose Properties).  Look for a setting for installed options or Device options.  It is usually in a tab called Device Settings or Advanced.  In many cases, especially when the tray, etc is not a default component then the driver won't be "set" for it by default.  You won't be able to use the feature until it is "enabled" or installed in the driver.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
test the printer on another PC, to be sure the printer is still ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:askanyquestions123
Comment Utility
The software is upto date. The Printers folder is not present in tha Apple OS . I have gone through all the printer options available, but nothing would allow me to add the tray.


0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
What version of Apple OS?  Thanks for letting us know you use Apple and not Windows.  That will limit how much I can help but is good to know.

How does the computer connect to the printer?

Can you go to the second tray from the device itself (i.e. while copying/scanning from the device)?  If not, then the issue is the machine itself.

It would be nice to know if you can duplicate the issue on another computer (nobus' comment).

bol
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
Under "Printing and Faxing", select the printer and view printer info (the exact way varies in different versions of OSX). First check the the Printer Type is correct. If not, browse to the correct model. If it is correct, check under Options to make sure the driver knows about the extra tray.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:askanyquestions123
Comment Utility
Heelo,

There is no extra tray selection under the Options. The Brother printer is selected. The printer only prints from the first (main) tray although it does show the second tray in the menu (1,7,3).
Even the bypass (mp) tray no longer responds, even when I select ONLY bypass or ONLY tray 2 on the Brother menu

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
Did you test it on another PC ?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>> even when I select ONLY bypass or ONLY tray 2 on the Brother menu <<

Does that mean you tried to make a copy from the device and have it use tray 2 and that didn't work (i.e. a computer was not used in any part of the process)?  If that is the case then the issue is related to the device itself.  Is it new?  Did tray 2 ever work?

If the device is new and the copy "test" didn't work then I would look at contacting Brother for a warranty replacement.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:askanyquestions123
Comment Utility
Thanks to you as well
0