Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what criteria do you use to indicate the use case specification is complete and or correct?

Posted on 2007-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
what criteria one should use to indicate the use case specification is complete or/ correct?
0
Comment
Question by:vinithasukesh
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mhunts earned 2000 total points
ID: 20394053
The use case should cover all alternate paths or scenarios. Have the business user come up with alternate paths, until they can't come up with any more. Have them explain the expected result for each alternate path. When you can't come up with any more, you're done. If you have too many, use object oriented principles such as inheritance, and abstraction to break the uber use case into more manageable abstract ones.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 20483994
Do you mean from a Customer Verification perspective?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhunts
ID: 20490652
Exactly! It is much easier for customers to verify a narriative, scenario-based use case, than an Excel sheet of functional requirements. The latter has proven difficult for non-technologists to understand, and put into a business context.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 20494312
Agreed.. Use Case should be used to document requirements, validate with the Customer a common and correct understanding, use them to actually code/build the application and then use them to test the application as verification criteria..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:1981m
ID: 20772766
It should meet the customer specifications and requirements.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21022526
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0