Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

whats your recommended approach on documenting business rules within use case specifications?

Posted on 2007-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
whats your recommended approach on documenting business rules within use case specifications?
0
Comment
Question by:vinithasukesh
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20344015
here's a definition..........sure you know.

Maybe the contents offer ideas.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Use_case
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mhunts
mhunts earned 1000 total points
ID: 20394045
Document them separately, with cross references between the use case and the business rules matrix. Business rules in a use case will make the use case difficult to read, and the essence of the flow will be lost.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560359
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0