Solved

Can I code directly from use case specification?

Posted on 2007-11-23
7
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi, I'm have an interview for a Business analyst position. Can anyone help me in answering the following questions regarding use cases?

1. Can I code directly from a use case specification?
2. Should technology  be documented in a use case specification?
3. what are the pro(s) and con(s) of use case development?
4. what do you like about use case development?
5. what criteria do you use to drive and scope your use cases?
6. what are some pitfalls or typical problemsthat people run into with use case development for the first time or any time?
7. How do you mange de-scoping or perception of complexity from development?
8. how do you handle questions and conflict from development as we move from requirements into analysis and design? can you tell me a specific situation where this occured and how you handled it?
9. what's the worst use case you've ever seen and why?

0
Comment
Question by:vinithasukesh
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
here is a detailed definition which I'm sure you know.
It does give a "contents" with other related info.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Use_case
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ilovemykeyki
ilovemykeyki earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi.

You could get some free resources here....
http://www.bredemeyer.com/use_cases.htm
http://www.parlezuml.com/tutorials/usecases.htm

From a developer perpective, you could code using only use cases, although you cannot see the  internal functionality of the system being designed because use cases are designed in the users perpective.

The worst use case I've seen is a use case without a screenshot and without a UML diagram.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mhunts
mhunts earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
1. Can I code directly from a use case specification? Yes, absolutely.
2. Should technology  be documented in a use case specification? Not really. Use cases are more similar to functional business requirements.
3. what are the pro(s) and con(s) of use case development? use cases are very easy to document scenarios for business users to understand. It isn't easy to capture business rules in use cases.
4. what do you like about use case development? Use cases can serve as the basis for test cases, and user documentation. They are easy to use in verifying functional behavior with business users.
5. what criteria do you use to drive and scope your use cases? You'd want them to be detailed enough that a programmer could develop from, and test cases could be developed. You'll likely need a separate matrix for business rule documentation.
6. what are some pitfalls or typical problemsthat people run into with use case development for the first time or any time? Try to put everything in use cases. When you do this, they become harder to use, and the essence of the business scenarios get lost.
7. How do you mange de-scoping or perception of complexity from development? Business rules, and rare and obscure alternate cases can be developed as separate documents.
8. how do you handle questions and conflict from development as we move from requirements into analysis and design? can you tell me a specific situation where this occured and how you handled it? Use cases are living documents, so they should be updated as more detailed information is discovered.
9. what's the worst use case you've ever seen and why? One that was 75 pages long, and covered about 60 alternate flows that made it very difficult to understand. The use case had to be abstracted into a visio diagram, with references to details at each step.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:lyonst
lyonst earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
1. Can I code directly from a use case specification? Yes.
2. Should technology  be documented in a use case specification? No.. Non Functional Requirements.
3. what are the pro(s) and con(s) of use case development? Pros, easy to understand, communicate, reduces effort, used in all project phases..Cons, time consuming, not always maintained.
4. what do you like about use case development? Their use as a communication mechanism to both customers and developers.
5. what criteria do you use to drive and scope your use cases? Do they meet customer requirements and are they understandable.
6. what are some pitfalls or typical problemsthat people run into with use case development for the first time or any time? They make them too complex.
7. How do you mange de-scoping or perception of complexity from development? Clever management.. Make sure that it is an iterative cycle.
8. how do you handle questions and conflict from development as we move from requirements into analysis and design? can you tell me a specific situation where this occured and how you handled it? Questions are good. If you don't have them then the design is probably wrong or misunderstood.
9. what's the worst use case you've ever seen and why? Use cases should only be as deatiled as required. Too much detail makes them unusable.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility


1. Can I code directly from a use case specification?

>> Yes ...

2. Should technology  be documented in a use case specification?

>> Not necessary ... but the detailed Functional Flow could be attached ..

3. what are the pro(s) and con(s) of use case development?

>> All the functional requirements are captured ... But Need to spend time to frame the use cases.

4. what do you like about use case development?

>> Identify the use case, actors , post, pre conditions

5. what criteria do you use to drive and scope your use cases?

>> Identify the real functional requirements

6. what are some pitfalls or typical problemsthat people run into with use case
development for the first time or any time?

>> Mis understand the Requirements .. & change of requirements after define the use case

7. How do you mange de-scoping or perception of complexity from development?

>> Clear design with structure

8. how do you handle questions and conflict from development as we move from requirements into analysis and design? can you tell me a specific situation where this occured and how you handled it?

>> no way escape ..to be done

9. what's the worst use case you've ever seen and why?

>> Some use cases will have risk in it ... to be faced...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0