Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Resume Firefox Download

Posted on 2007-11-23
10
Medium Priority
?
21,974 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Today I started downloading the ~900mb ISO file for MS Visual Studio 2008 Express using Firefox (since it was such a large file and I don't like installing download managers that open everytime you want to download a tiny file).

I had completed 775mb and then the download froze at 86%.
I still have the download running (haven't cancelled it), and have the iso.part file.

How can I get this download to resume without having to re-download 775mb? I only get 5GB/month.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan_R
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manishksingh97
ID: 20342109
Download Statusbar is a browser extension that allows you to keep track of ongoing and completed downloads in a hide-away statusbar.

Its features are listed below:

Auto-hide when not in use

Single-click pause and resume

Pause all, Resume all, Cancel all, and Remove all finished - available from the context menu of the bar itself

Run a completed file by double-clicking on the finished box. Open containing folder, remove, and rename from the context menu

In-line view of percent done, speed in KB/sec, KB downloaded so far, and remaining time, can be customized in the options.

Updating tooltip provides a more detailed view of the current download, including source, destination, size of the download, and the remaining time.

Option to automatically clear files after a specified number of seconds

Copy source URL from the context menu

Stop downloads and save them for the next browser session

Delete a file from your system from the context menu

Localized strings for translation

Download history can be viewed and configured to only keep the last download items

Option to start virus scanner when a download completes

After closing browser, option to continue downloads in download manager

To download the extension, click here.
http://releases.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/extensions/download_statusbar/download_statusbar-0.9.4.5.1-fx.xpi

 Next Page
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20342116
Link doesn't work   :)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20342209
Found the addon elsewhere. How is this going to fix my problem though? Some instructions would be nice.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20342212
The addon requires Firefox to be restarted, which requires my download to be cancelled, which I won't be doing until I can get a solution here.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20343690
The bad news. Currently, Firefox does not support resuming downloads across sessions. That's a feature they're looking at for version 3.

The good news. Something in this thread might help you in the current situation.

http://www.moztips.com/bbbook/index.php?postid=365&postdesc=Visitor+Submitted%3A+Retrieve+.part+Files

For future reference, of course, there are add-ons for Firefox. This combo works well:

FlashGot: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/220

GetRight: http://www.getright.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20344177
Thanks mate - it looks like 'GetRight' is resuming the download.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20344183
Good to hear. :-) Thanks back atcha.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:socal_junglist
ID: 22210356
Man Getright brings back memories...

I use Internet Download Manager (Idm for short), but it is all a matter of preference.

Flashget is a free download manager that integrates with all browsers
http://www.flashget.com/ 
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 22211001
Um I actually still use IE7 as my browser of choice (I might user Opera but I can't completely customize the toolbars to my liking).

I use IE7Pro (www.ie7pro.com) with it's download manager and tons of other features that make IE way better and FF less tempting. Highly recommended BHO in my opinion.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:A_x_e_l
ID: 25826644
GetRight is good and well, unfortunately it is blocked by tons of sites. E.g. rapidshare. A resume part file from Firefox would be sorely needed.
0