Solved

Performance counters missing

Posted on 2007-11-23
6
5,115 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,
under exchange 2007 server performance monitor i can not find any counter objects and i can only see some numbers instead of descriptive counters. pls advise how i can see the exchange and windows server2003 64-bit counters in perfmon
0
Comment
Question by:APPIREDDY
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20342324
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20342332
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20342340
Check in Perfmon whether you can see Perfomance Counters. If not you need to rebuild perf counters.
http://www.smallbizserver.net/Default.aspx?tabid=53&forumid=54&postid=19249&view=topic

Also go through http://support.microsoft.com/?id=300956 (How to manually rebuild Performance Counter Library values)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 500 total points
ID: 20344739
SYMPTOMS

Error messages displayed are:

Event Type: Warning
Event Source: SysmonLog
Event Category: None
Event ID: 2028
Date: 5/8/2007
Time: 3:47:19 PM
User: N/A
Computer: SERVER
Description:
The service was unable to add the counter '\Processor(_Total)\% Processor Time' to the FOO log or alert. This log or alert will continue, but data for that counter will not be collected. The error returned is: The specified object is not found on the system.

Event Type: Warning
Event Source: SysmonLog
Event Category: None
Event ID: 2029
Date: 5/8/2007
Time: 3:47:19 PM
User: N/A
Computer: SERVER
Description:
The service was unable to add any counters to the FOO log or alert. This log or alert will not be started.

In addition, you may see these errors:

Event Type: Error
Event Source: LoadPerf
Event Category: None
Event ID: 3012
Date: 5/9/2007
Time: 5:30:27 PM
User: N/A
Computer: SERVER
Description:
The performance strings in the Performance registry value is corrupted when process Performance extension counter provider. BaseIndex value from Performance registry is the first DWORD in Data section, LastCounter value is the second DWORD in Data section, and LastHelp value is the third DWORD in Data section.

Event Type: Error
Event Source: LoadPerf
Event Category: None
Event ID: 3011
Date: 5/9/2007
Time: 5:30:27 PM
User: N/A
Computer: SERVER
Description:
Unloading the performance counter strings for service WmiApRpl (WmiApRpl) failed. The Error code is the first DWORD in Data section.

RESOLUTION

Run the following command from the command line, It will return no results.
   lodctr /r: c:\winnt\system32\perfstringbackup.ini
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 31410756
saved my frustration
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 20365912
thats brilliant. thanks for the help
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now