Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to adjust the screen resolution at Fedora 6

Posted on 2007-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear all

I want to know to adjust the screen resolution to be 1024x768 at Fedora 6.
Now, the resolution is 800x600.

Thanks
Francis
0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibu1
ibu1 earned 900 total points
ID: 20342228
Press Ctrl+Alt+F1
Login as root on the text console
Edit file /etc/X11/xorg.conf
 Find similar lines and change "Modes" line to my
 (Modes    "800x600" "640x480")
----
 Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Videocard0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     16
                Modes    "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
    EndSection
Return to GUI, press Ctrl+Alt+F7
Press Ctrl+Alt+Backspace to reinit X11 server
OR
Login on Fedora
Run /usr/bin/system-config-display
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibu1
ibu1 earned 900 total points
ID: 20342239
Press Ctrl+Alt+F1
Login as root on the text console
Edit file /etc/X11/xorg.conf
 Find similar lines and change "Modes" line to my
 (Modes    "800x600" "640x480")
----
 Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Videocard0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     16
                Modes    "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
    EndSection
Return to GUI, press Ctrl+Alt+F7
Press Ctrl+Alt+Backspace to reinit X11 server
OR
Login on Fedora
Run /usr/bin/system-config-display
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
remeshk earned 600 total points
ID: 20343270
open a terminal  as a root
and execute " system-config-display"
change your dispaly settings .

Good Luck ..!
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 20348725
Dear remeshk

After execute "system-config-display"
there only two options for me "800x600" or "600x480"
having another solution for me to change the resolution to be "1024x768"??

Thanks for ibu1, but it still doesn't work for "1024x768"

Thanks both of you!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tajrobb
ID: 20675920
At terminal, gain root access:

su

Then, run this command:

xranar -q

This will tell you the name of your screen, which looking at you xorg.comf, is probably "Screen0".

So, then run this using the name of your screen.  I used Screen0.

xrandr --output Screen0 --mode 1024x768
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tajrobb
ID: 20675956
Another note:  whenever messing with X settings, create a backup of xorg.conf.  Most utilities that edit this file automatically make a backup, but just in case, I wouldn't count on them and make one myself.
0