Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TBitmap format and Canon RAW image format in Delphi code

Posted on 2007-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-13
Hi,

I am working on a photo edit program where I am implementing rotation/ coloring/ contrast etc routines. I want to open RAW ( *.cr2) files for Canon camera's. Does anyone have a routine finished or has pseudo code so I can implement this format. I would also love to see the TBitmap format.
0
Comment
Question by:mpoots
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
BdLm earned 1500 total points
ID: 20342638
for the Bitmap format you may use this link:
      http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms532298.aspx

for *.cr2, some basic info
     http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raw_image_format


helpful?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mpoots
ID: 20345085
Not, not at all. I am really looking for sample code or pseudo code.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 20345108
In the wikipedia link above, there is a link to an open source program (see link below).  The fact that it is open source means there should be code for it.  I don't think Canon are that secretive about the data structure of the cr2 file as I know from experience that Thumbs Plus has the facility to read it.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dcraw
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 20886010
The Link I have given I feel answers the question.  There are two ways to make use of the information provided (1) to use the libraries outlined therein (2) to call the command line utility with appropriate parameters.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mpoots
ID: 20891540
No, I am sorry. I read the links before you posted the suggestions. And don't you think I would not have deleted the answer if I felt you had given the answer I was looking for? I was looking for code or pseudo code. I wanted to reward a person with points who could deliver me that.
0