Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide last user

Posted on 2007-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
How can I hide in the login windows, the name of the last user that has been logged?

Then always the windows login must show me empty user name, and password

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20342284
please check out this instructions:
http://www.updatexp.com/tip13.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mediaonegraphics earned 2000 total points
ID: 20342293
Under > Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options  enable the  policy named  Do not display last username.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BrianMilnes
ID: 20342295
There are several ways to do this;
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options
or regedit HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
see
http://www.visualautomation.com/comprod/secure6/don_t_di.htm
Brian
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20342300
Also since you are in the SBS 2003 area I am gatherng you would like to either edit default GPO for the domain or (recommended) add an addtional GPO for this policy and link it to the computers or SBScomputers OU
0