Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing VMWare server on client that already uses a Player

Posted on 2007-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-18
I just downloaded and tried to install a VMWare server 1.0.4 on a WinXP client but I get the error message "VMWare ACE already installed on this computer".

This is of course due to the fact that I have a VMWare player package installed, that I use when I connect to a certain external computer system -- the VPN connection system is so specific so I need to actually run a small "windows within windows" to get all the settings right.
This VMWare Player is just installed on my client and I use it quite inferquently. However, I cannot uninstall it (because then I cannot VPN connect to that external server)

Is there a way to get the VMWare server 1.0.4 to install anyway? Is "ACE" some kind of component that may be uninstalled and replace with something within the 1.0.4 server?
Actually, the Player installation didn't even leave any traces in the "installed programs" so I don't even know how to uninstall the player, or any ACE part, even if I had wanted...

Thanks
/Stefan Lennerbrant
0
Comment
Question by:Stefan Lennerbrant
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 20364520
You can remove the player and use your VPN virtual guest in VMware server.
To remove the player (if not in "Add/remove programs") start the installer and it should give you the possibility to repair or uninstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stefan Lennerbrant
ID: 20365042
You mean that I should run the player environment VMX file from the Server instead from the player run engine?

Isn't the host part specific for each guest OS? I'd like to use VMWare to run RedHat Linux. The player environment for the VPN guest is a Windows 2000.

/Stefan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 20365092
To be on the safe side you can use VMware converter to convert the image from Player to Server.
But you can run any VMware image on any other VMware product (after conversation).
There is no host part in an vmware image (only specific parameters in VMX file).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stefan Lennerbrant
ID: 21229389
No real answer to this questions, huh?
Perhaps it should be closed now?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
larstr earned 2000 total points
ID: 21632606
You can't have both Player and Server installed on the same host since they are using some conflicting modules. VMware Player supports newer virtual hw than server so it might be needed to use VMware Converter (can also be done from Workstation) do downgrade the virtual hw so you can run it on VMware Server.

However, VMware Ace is a security product, and VMs created for Ace are typically encrypted and made in a way preventing you from tampering with them or moving them to another virtualization product.
0