Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 95/Can't Mount Disk Images, When Installing Thunderbird"

Posted on 2007-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I just have started playing with Mac's and I was trying to install Thunderbird on a machine that was given to me with OS 10 and I recieve the error Error 95/Can't Mount Disk Images, I went through the reqirements and my system is good that way, why won't it allow me to install.
0
Comment
Question by:astubblefield
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20343855
Were you installing Thunderbird from a downloaded dmg or a cd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:astubblefield
ID: 20344281
We are trying to install from a dmg.
Here is some additional info on the system:
System Version 10.2.8 (6R73)
Memory: 1.5 GB
Processor 1.33 GHz
bus speed 133 MHz
single processor
Power PC G4 (version = 3.3)

Thunderbird version 2.0.0.9 (20071031)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20344575
I would say since you have plenty of ram and a decent processor the most straightforward thing to do would be to upgrade the whole OS. 10.3 was a major improvement over 10.2 and 10.4 was a reasonable improvement over 10.3 Pick up an install disk for either on ebay. You might try re downloading the dmg but  I don't remember anything about
Jaguar that would make me want to ever run it again.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20348908
Although Thunderbird 2.0.0.9 CLAIMS to be OSX 10.2 compatible ,.. there are a couple of possibilities.

The DMG is incomplete or damaged in some way .. can you open Disk Utility and try and mount/verify the Disk Image.

Check the filesize
The DMG should be about 18.6Mb according t MacUpdate whereas Mozilla lists it as a round 19Mb
http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/11942
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20354242
yea I thought about that too Eoino.  That is why I was asking if it was a dmg and said to try to re-download it. The only reason I didn't mention checksumming it is it is that the error message I usually get for that is more like:" this dmg does not contain a recognizable file system and is unmountable"  when it is damaged or incomplete. But  that is how Panther/ Tiger codes it, maybe Jaguar used that error 95 message for the same thing. I just don't remember as I didn't run Jaguar too long. So  Astubbfield do what eoino says first and give him all the points if the DMG is damaged.
0