Solved

Partition size

Posted on 2007-11-24
13
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-15
What is the minimum and maximum partition size supported by FAT 32 and NTFS file system
0
Comment
Question by:vickeyab
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adambaz
ID: 20342321
FAT32 is 32GB
NTFS is 16TB (terabytes)

Adam
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 25 total points
ID: 20344014
From the Windows 2000 Professional Setup Guide's Comparison of FAT16, FAT32, and NTFS.

https://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000pro/deploy/depopt/setup.mspx

Minimum partition size
      
FAT32: 512 MB (megabytes)
NTFS: 20 MB

Maximum partition size

FAT32: 2 TB (terabytes)
NTFS: 15 EB (exabytes)

Maximum file size

FAT32: 4 GB
NTFS: N/A



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adambaz
ID: 20344157
It depends on which version of Windows you are using.

XP partitioning program only allows FAT32 partitions up to 32GB, 2000 will allow higher.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20344164
@adambaz,

My answer was based on the Zones in which the asker posed the question. Note that one of those is Windows 2000 Operating System.

souseran
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 25 total points
ID: 20347289
The question didn't ask how large a partition you could create with any specific OS ... it asked what the restrictions were for the specific file systems (FAT 32 & NTFS).   Specifically, "... What is the minimum and maximum partition size supported by FAT 32 and NTFS file system " ==>  The answer is as shown in the chart referenced by souseran:

File System       Minimum Partition Size       Maximum Partition Size
    FAT-32                         512MB                                2TB
    NTFS                             20MB                                15EB

Note that support for these sizes does NOT depend on which version of Windows you're using => all OS's that support FAT-32, for example, can read/write to a full 2TB FAT-32 partition.   The restriction noted above regarding XP is simply in the Disk Management plugin, which will not create a FAT-32 partition larger than 32GB.   It will read/write just fine to any valid FAT-32 partition, however, no matter what the size.   If you want to create FAT-32 partitions larger than 32GB it's simple to do --> just use any of the various 3rd party formatting tools, such as http://www.ridgecrop.demon.co.uk/download/fat32format.zip

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20363472
@garycase,

Thanks for that explanation. It makes a lot more sense to me now. :-)

souseran
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20898542
Objection.

Even in his response ({http:#a20347289}), garycase states, "The answer is as shown in the chart referenced by souseran." That answer is {http:#a20344014}.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20899055
@VM,

My response was the first comment to correctly answer the poster's question. I leave it to you to determine how to best allocate the points in keeping with Experts Exchange guidance on how to close questions.

souseran
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20899166
I would suggest a split with souseran and my answers --> he referenced the basic chart; I expanded the answer to note the specific restrictions within XP and how to bypass them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vickeyab
ID: 20900553
thanks
0