Solved

silent install Java runtime by script through GPO

Posted on 2007-11-24
7
7,636 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi All,

is there anyone experience silent install software by script through GPO (eg. Java runtime or whatever)?
is yes, can post the code here?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newexhsh
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20342636
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmcodefive earned 125 total points
ID: 20342951
For java it is fairly simple. Create a batch file that has the following code below. This installs java 6.3 from the c:\remote local directory. You will need to change that path and the file name if you are installing a different version.

As for GPO you can point to a batch file which is easiest or you can put the whole script in the GPO

Name: "Java Install"
Details: User config disabled
Settings in: Computer Config\Windows Settings\Scripts\Startup
Click add
Script Name: c:\remote\jre-6u3-windows-i586-p-s.exe
Script Parameters: /s /v"/qn ADDLOCAL=jrecore,extra IEXPLORER=1 REBOOT=Suppress JAVAUPDATE=0
c:\remote\jre-6u3-windows-i586-p-s.exe /s /v"/qn ADDLOCAL=jrecore,extra IEXPLORER=1 REBOOT=Suppress JAVAUPDATE=0

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:10221022
ID: 20345627
look good, thanks.

The script can be run, but whether it will be run everytime when the computer startup or if the computer already installed the software, it will not run automatically?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 20346234
I am not sure what you wrote 10221022:, sorry can you rephrase. The script runs on startup. If the Java is already installed the installer will fail gracefully so no need to worry there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:10221022
ID: 20348696
mmcodefive,

I would like to run  it in domain level, is it possble to exclude severs to install this? Or you suggest to run it by OU?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 20352949
OU definately. Not good to do this on servers this way. Do the servers manually or not at all. If you dont browse the web from the servers you have, its not entirely necessary to even have java installed. This really depends on your orginization.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:physics-itsupport
ID: 24959902
You can get an MSI from the downloaded java installer by doing the following:
a. Run the exe, that is it, do not click accept!
b. look in
                    i. XP %APPDATA%\Sun\Java\ jre1.6.0_14
                   ii. Vista C:\Users\username\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\jre1.6.0_14
c. Copy the files to where ever.
d. Cancel the install

Here is the command line for installing in silent mode:
<jre>.exe [/L<language ID>] /s /v/qn" [ADDLOCAL=jrecore[,extra][,other_US] | ALL] [IEXPLORER=1] [NETSCAPE6=1] [MOZILLA=1] [INSTALLDIR=<drive>:\<install_path>] [REBOOT=Suppress] [JAVAUPDATE=0] [WEBSTARTICON=0]"
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/guide/plugin/developer_guide/silent.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now