Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PSU Replacement for Packard Bell Platinum 4200 Tower

Posted on 2007-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

Could you please advise of a suitable PSU replacement for a Packard Bell Platinum 4200 Tower?

Thanks in Advance,

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:Richard2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Richard2000
ID: 20342512
Would this product be suitable?  Any extra cables etc. required?

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/20083
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 20342523
Either need the S/N off the case or contact these people in Sussex who keep a full range of NEC/Packard Bell PSU's
http://www.hamiltone.co.uk/psusMZ.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CaffeinatedTech
CaffeinatedTech earned 100 total points
ID: 20343950
If its one of those slimline PSUs then sometimes its cheaper to do a case transplant into a cheaper case with a standard PSU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard2000
ID: 20387582
Thanks for your help.  The solution I chose was to install the part mentioned in my above comment.
0