Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force Ricoh Laser printer to stop printing after tray 1 is empty

Posted on 2007-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
6,089 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
A Ricoh printer (mono laser, SP4100N) we installed recently is printing from an invoice/billing program running on the UNIX platform.

The printer is being controlled by escape codes programmed within the invoice/UNIX program (printer language/model specific codes like carriage return)

The printer is set up with an extra paper tray (2 in total).  The invoice program sends the print jobs to the upper tray (tray 1).  The problem is that when tray 1 runs out of paper, the printer start using tray 2 to finish the jobs.

However tray 2 contains a different type of paper that does not include billing information and company headers (tray 1 uses offset paper).

Ricoh support told us, the only solution is, to change the paper type settings (in printer settings menu)  in tray 2 to a different type of paper, which should stop the printer because it "recognizes" a different type of paper in the second paper tray.  

However changing either paper tray settings to a different paper type, does not stop the unix printing jobs to stop printing.  the program just starts printing from tray 1, and when empty, simply uses tray 2.  not caring about the set-up paper type in the printer menu.

This forces print jobs to be reprinted, since the printer is in a network, dozens of jobs can already be finished before anyone notices the error again.

Is there anything we can do, besides calling the unix programmer ?

any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:ggc2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 20342936
Not sure how Ricoh work but on an HP if you change the paper "type" or "size" in tray 2 to be different from tray 1 the printer will not switch trays.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ggc2
ID: 20343216
Changing paper type settings in the printer setup menu doesn't influence the invoice program at all.  it just starts printing to tray 1 disregarding the settings made in the machine (different papertype in tray 1 for exeample). The unix-based invoice programma i guess, just "assumes" plain paper so start printing no matter what the settings of the printer say even for tray 1 (fysically filled with offset paper).  

Shouldn't there be a choice for the user, to select either continue printing after tray 1 empty and/or stop when the selected tray is empty ?

I have looked at the printer manual, the support site from Ricoh...... nothing there

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20343279
It looks like your software sends codes to select tray. There is no way around except for disabling tray selection in your printer codes/program menus.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tony12269 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20347253
Ricoh SP4100 has the ability to turn off Auto Tray select on each or every drawer. Basically when the default drawer one empties, it would stop. I know this works, I have customers that I have set it up for the same exact reason, invoice paper in drawer two, regular paper in one. Go into Web Image Monitor, which is done by typing the IP address into IE, then log in as the administrator.  User Name is Admin, then no password. Find Paper Tray settings and at the bottom of the page somewhere you uncheck Auto Tray Select.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ggc2
ID: 20349521
@tony12269

Thanks ! It works perfectly..... however one problem still remains.

When tray 1 is now empty, printer doesn't swith to tray 2 anymore (=a good thing) but the users has to manually press a button on the printer (after filling the tray 1) to continue the print job.

BUT

When tray 2 is now empty, printer doesn't swith to tray 1 anymore (=a good thing) but the printers just continues the print job after the tray 2 is filled, WITHOUT any users having to manually reset the error for tray 2.

Do you have an idea which setting to change that makes the difference for contiuning after the "paper tray empty " error ?

Thanks a million !
0