Solved

Exchange server does not work after changed DNS

Posted on 2007-11-24
23
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-02
I have changed my internal DNS-server on the LAN.

After that I am unable to use the Exchange server...
Outlook message:
Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004011D) : 'The server is not available. Contact your administrator if this condition persists.'

OWA: I get the login screen but after I am trying to log on it does not work..

What should I config in DNS to get it work again?

0
Comment
Question by:Handersson75
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20342658
Check the application events are looged in application log as in mentioned http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896703/en-us.

If yes; follow the article.

If no; please paste the error event IDs.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20342683
Hi,

What do you mean by "I have changed my internal DNS-server"?

Exchange depends on AD  and  DNS to work properly.

You may need to run the ForestPrep and DomainPrep processes again. Please check you Exchange installation / deployment guide for exact procedures and requirements.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 20342686
It still points on the old server .... But where?

"LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory srv01.domain for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down. "

"Could not open LDAP session to directory 'srv01.domain' using local service credentials. Cannot access Address List configuration information.  Make sure the server 'srv01.domain' is running.  DC=domain DC=local "
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20342696
Your exchange server is not able to contact Domain Controller (issue known as Directory Access).

Try restarting Exchange / DC. Also install Exchange Best Practice Analyzer to check why your server is not abel to connect to DC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 20342793
I have installed a Windows 2003 DNS/DHCP server and disable my old win 2000 server.

But it seems that the DNS is not allright... or may it be something else?

Done with the analyzer... The content is it can not connect with the new server i installed Win 2003 DNS/DHCP. It still wants to connect to the old server.... and beacuse of that I get this errors:

Schema FSMO role failed to respond
Infrastructure FSMO server role failed to respond
PDC Emulator FSMO role failed to respond
RID FSMO server role failed to respond

Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20342802
Oh!! Seems to be big mess!!

1> Execute "netdom query FMSO" (support tools must be installed; also make sure all roles are pointing to server which you have transffered th roles previosly)

2> On your Exchange server as well as on all workstations & remaining servers; primary DNS (IP configuration) server must be ServerB (I hope ServerB has DNS installed & condfiured).

3> Then execute nslookup & it should come with without errors.

Kindly finish with these 3 steps & check.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20342906
What do you mean by "disabling my old win 2000 server".
Is it still available just shutdown?
Did you DCPROMO the machine correctly?

This looks like you have just removed the domain controller without going through the correct procedures. You cannot just create a new domain controller and shutdown the old one. There are things that you have to do.

If the old server is still available, boot it back up again.
If it isn't available then you will have to through disaster recovery procedures for a failed domain controller, including seizing roles, making the new server a global catalog etc. A complete mess.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20342946
Hi,

Sembee is right. If you are adding a domain controller, you should add it while the primary dc is up and then you can promote it and demote the old server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 20342953
The server is still online.. just disabled DNS and DHCP.
I run DCPROMO and moved FSMO + global cat.

Also tested with replmon.exe and seems ok....

DNS and DHCP seems to work on the new server... the problem is that the exchangeserver does not understand that it should connect to the new server, it still wants the old server.... "LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory server...."

ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 20342961
Have not demote the old win 2000 server... Could the errors depend on this?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20342971
Hi,

Did you change the dns setup on the exchange server? It could be that it is pointing to the old server.

Try ipconfig /flushdns on the exchange server.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 20342977
Yes, I have a new DNS on the new server.... restarted and ipconfig /flushdns is already done...  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20342978
Have you rebooted the Exchange server? Exchange doesn't go looking for another domain controller on its own very easily. Rebooting it is the easiest way to force Exchange to look for another DC.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20342983
Hi,

The new dns server has the same ip of the old one or a different one?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 20343001
Rebooted the exchangeserver... same problem.

The new DNS has a new IP-adress...

It has to be somewhere in the ESM or on the machine the old DC/DNS is specified....or?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 20343004
except TCP/IP properties for the NIC...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20343012
Hi,

The server that is running the the exchange server should be pointing to the new dns server. This is done from the nic tcp/ip properties.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 20343061
Yes, the exchange-server nic is pointing to the new dns as primary + it self as the secondary..

More ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 20343205
Dcdiag on the exchange server:  Any ideas?

C:\Program Files>netdiag

......................................

    Computer Name: SRV07
    DNS Host Name: srv07.domain.local
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB921503
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925902
        KB926122
        KB927891
        KB929123
        KB930178
        KB931768
        KB931784
        KB931836
        KB932168
        KB933360
        KB933566
        KB933729
        KB933854
        KB935839
        KB935840
        KB935966
        KB936021
        KB936357
        KB936782
        KB937143
        KB938127
        KB939653
        KB941202
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : srv07
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.1.250
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
                                     192.168.1.7


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge
r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{1DF92D32-C76C-4E49-BEBE-A8E59C3A3B66}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'srv07.domain.local.'. [RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE]
            The name 'srv07.domain.local.' may not be registered in DNS.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS se
rver '192.168.1.10'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS se
rver '192.168.1.7'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.
    [FATAL] No DNS servers have the DNS records for this DC registered.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{1DF92D32-C76C-4E49-BEBE-A8E59C3A3B66}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{1DF92D32-C76C-4E49-BEBE-A8E59C3A3B66}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Failed
    [FATAL] Secure channel to domain 'DOMAIN' is broken. [ERROR_NO_LOGON_SER
VERS]


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] Failed to query SPN registration on DC 'srv01.domain.local'.
    [WARNING] Failed to query SPN registration on DC 'srv10.domain.local'.
    [WARNING] Failed to query SPN registration on DC 'srvhelsinki.domain.loc
al'.


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information
The command completed successfully

C:\Program Files>



0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 20343237
Hi,

The dns test shows failures. Do you have your server properly defined in dns on the primary dns server?
Do you have a reverse lookup entry for the server's ip address?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 20373993
The DNS was not config correct. Delete the DNS and created a new one. Solved the problem.

Case closed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20805698
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0