Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

IT Security Policy

Posted on 2007-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi Experts ,
 
I have an Audit meeting and Im required to prepare some documents related to the following subjects.

1- Internet Architecture & Firewall Security Policy for review.
 2- Email/Internet Security Policy for review
 3-IT Strategic Plans for review.
 5-Performance Monitoring Reports of hardware/software.
6- Information Systems Security Policy for review.
Can anyone explain to me in more details what should I prepare in each point.
Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20342722
  Hi ibmas4002
       Following links will help for beginning
http://www.network-and-it-security-policies.com/
https://www2.sans.org/resources/policies/

Regards
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 20343040
Also have a look at ISO17799. On Sans you'll find a checklist based on ISO 17799 which will give you a thorough idea of what an audit may look like: https://www2.sans.org/score/ISO_17799checklist.php

Point 3: that's something you will have to build on your own. Strategic IT plans are very dependent on the sector of the organisation and on its goals. They are also dependent on the state of which IT is now in.

BTW, what happened to point 4?

J.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 20345837
Hi ,

  Ok what about Performance Monitoring Reports of hardware/software. how can I prepare a document about it and what does it mean exactly?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20346111
      It means the status of hardware utlization by softwares installed on them. For example SQL server on a hardware,  what is CPU utilization, how is HDD usage, is there enough space, can CPU/RAM hadle the load. I used a software called Aida32 before for collecting hardware and software information. Start>Run>perfmon may satisfy your needs at this point but advanced performance monitoring may need extra software like Tivoli or OpenView
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526475
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0